Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอัลฟ่าแลคตัลบูมินไฮโดรไลเซทต่อเซลล์มะเร็งช่องปากมนุษย์ชนิดสความัส
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.558
Abstract
Background : Alpha-lactalbumin, the protein from human and bovine milk has been found to be promising as an alternative of anticancer agent Objective: To investigate the effects of lactalbumin enzymatic hydrolysate (LAH) on cell proliferation, migration, and mRNA expression of MMP on human squamous cell carcinoma (hSCC) cell lines, in vitro. Materials and Methods: Tongue (HSC-4 and 7) and pharyngeal (HN-30 and 31) hSCC cell lines were treated with a two-fold dilution of LAH (0.39-100 mg/ml). Cell viability and cell proliferation were examined by MTT assay. Cell migration was investigated by a scratch wound healing assay. Gene expression of metastasis-associated MMPs was assessed using RT-qPCR. Statistical analyses were evaluated at p value = 0.05. Results: LAH at concentration of 50 and 100 mg/ml exhibited cytotoxicity on hSCC. The proliferation and colony formation ability of hSCC cells were significantly attenuated after LAH treatment. The mRNA expression of MMP2, MMP9, and MMP14 was reduced in HN-30 and HN-31 cells while expression of MMP2 and MMP14 was downregulated in HSC-7 cells. Only MMP1 mRNA level was reduced in HSC-4 cells. However, cell migration of all hSCC cells did not alter after LAH treatment. Conclusion: LAH treatment exhibits inhibitory effects on hSCC cell growth, proliferation and MMPs gene expression. Thus, LAH should be the promising alternative agent to develop the prospective anti-cancer drug.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของโปรตีนอัลฟ่าแลคตัลบูมินในน้ำนมมนุษย์และน้ำนมวัว พบว่ามีแนวโน้มเป็นทางเลือกของสารต้านมะเร็ง จุดประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของอัลฟ่าแลคตัลบูมินไฮโลเซท (LAH) ต่อการเพิ่มจํานวน การเคลื่อนที่ และการแสดงออกของยีนเอนไซม์เมทริกซ์เมทัลโลโปรติเนส (MMP) ของเซลล์มะเร็งช่องปากมนุษย์ชนิด สความัส (hSCC) ในห้องปฏิบัติการ วัสดุและวิธีการ: เซลล์มะเร็งช่องปากมนุษย์ชนิดสความัสจากลิ้น (HSC-4 และ 7) และคอหอย (HN-30 และ 31) ถูกนำมากศึกษาการอยู่รอดและการเพิ่มจำนวนของภายใต้อิทธิพลของ LAH ตั้งแต่ความเข้มข้น 0.39-100 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ด้วยวิธี MTT โดยมีเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์ (i-hPDL) เป็นเซลล์ควบคุมจากนั้นศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน MMP1, MMP2, MMP9 และ MMP14 ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยใช้เทคนิค RT-qPCR และศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ โดยใช้วิธี wound healing assay ผลลัพธ์: LAH ความเข้มข้น 50 และ 100 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร พบว่าเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง hSCC การเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์และการสร้างโคโลนีของเซลล์ hSCC ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติภายใต้อิทธิพลของ LAH ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีการแสดงออกของยีน MMP2, MMP9 และ MMP14 ลดลงในเซลล์มะเร็ง HN-30 และ HN-31 ในขณะที่เซลล์มะเร็ง HSC-7 มีการแสดงออกของ MMP2 และ MMP14 ลดลง ส่วนเซลล์มะเร็ง HSC-4 มีการแสดงออกของ MMP1 ลดลงเท่านั้น แต่การรักษาด้วย LAH ในเซลล์มะเร็ง hSCC ไม่ส่งผลต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ สรุป: การรักษาด้วย LAH มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง hSCC และการแสดงออกของยีน MMP ดังนั้น LAH จึงเป็นสารทางเลือกหนึ่งที่อาจจะนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยาต้านมะเร็งช่องปากในอนาคต
Creative Commons License