Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความสามารถในการบีบตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตามแนวยาวในแมวที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาตัวโดยการตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนที่ของกล้ามเนื้อแอนนูลาร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilak Surachetpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1074
Abstract
In humans, tissue motion annular displacement (TMAD) providesresponsive and accurate assessment on longitudinal systolic function. The aim ofthis study is to investigate the LV longitudinal systolic function in hypertrophiccardiomyopathy (HCM) and control cats by using TMAD. The study includes 26control cats and 21 HCM cats. Global TMAD were not influence by breed, sex, age,and heart rate. Global TMAD and % Global TMAD significantly decreased in theHCM group (2.86±0.86 mm and 11.46±3.37%) when compared to control group(3.95±0.89 mm and 16.12±2.94%) (p<0.001 and <0.001), suggesting LV longitudinalsystolic dysfunction in HCM cats. LV fractional shortening (LVFS) showed nodifference between the control (52.76±11.63%) and HCM stage group(59.80±13.51%) (p=0.061). Indicate that TMAD is a sensitive technique foridentifying LV longitudinal systolic dysfunction. Global TMAD and % global TMADhad a significant correlation with global longitudinal strain (GLS). Therefore, TMADcan be used to evaluate longitudinal systolic function in HCM. The reliability test ofglobal TMAD and % global TMAD were considered moderate. In conclusion, globalTMAD and % global TMAD was significantly decreased in cats with HCM comparedwith the control group and was considered as sensitive and repeatable techniquefor evaluating LV longitudinal systolic dysfunction in cats with HCM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในมนุษย์การตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนที่ของกล้ามเนื้อแอนนูลาร์(TMAD) เป็นตัวชี้วัดที่มีความอ่อนไหวและแม่นยำการประเมิณการบีบตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตามแนวยาว วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือเพื่อตรวจสอบการทำงานตามยาวของหัวใจซ้ายในแมวที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาตัว (HCM) และแมวกลุ่มควบคุมโดยใช้TMAD การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยแมวกลุ่มควบคุม26 ตัวและแมวที่มีภาวะ HCM 21 ตัว TMAD โดยรวมและร้อยละของ TMAD โดยรวมไม่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากสายพันธุ์ เพศ อายุและอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ TMAD โดยรวมและร้อยละของTMAD โดยรวมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่ม HCM (2.86±0.86 มิลลิเมตร และ 11.46±3.37%)เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (3.95±0.89 มิลลิเมตร และ 16.12±2.94%) (p<0.001 และ <0.001)แสดงให้เห็นถึงความผิดปกติของการบีบตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตามแนวยาวแมวที่มีภาวะ HCM ค่าการเศษส่วนการหดสั่นลงของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้าย (LVFS) ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุม(52.76±11.63%) และกลุ่ม HCM (59.80±13.51%) (p=0.061) บ่งบอกว่า TMAD เป็นเทคนิคที่มีความไวสำหรับบ่งชี้การบีบตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตามแนวยาวที่ผิดปกติTMAD โดยรวมและร้อยละของ TMAD โดยรวมมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับวิธีสเป็กเกิล-แทรกกิง (globallongitudinal strain) เพราะฉะนั้น TMAD สามารถใช้ในการประเมินการทำงานตามยาวของหัวใจซ้ายแมวที่มีภาวะ HCM ได้การทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของ TMAD โดยรวมและร้อยละของTMAD โดยรวมพบว่าอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง สรุปได้ว่า TMAD โดยรวมและร้อยละของ TMADโดยรวมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแมวที่มีภาวะ HCM เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และถือว่าเป็นเทคนิคที่มีความไวและทำซ้ำได้สำหรับการประเมินความผิดปกติของการบีบตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตามแนวยาวในแมวที่มีภาวะ HCM
Creative Commons License