Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมความเหนียวอย่างยั่งยืนของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดด้วยยางพาราผงละเอียดยิ่งยวดที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์อย่างสมบูรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1418
Abstract
This study investigated the sustainable toughening of polylactic acid (PLA) by incorporating ultra-fine fully vulcanized powdered natural rubber graft-copolymerized with poly-styrene-co-acrylonitrile (UFPNR-SAN). We investigated the effect of the styrene-to-acrylonitrile ratio (ST:AN) used during the grafting process on the final UFPNR-SAN compatibility with PLA. The ST:AN ratio was systematically varied during the grafting reaction to prepare UFPNR-SAN with a range of different surface energies. The ST:AN ratio of 4:1 resulted in higher compatibility of UFPNR-SAN with the PLA matrix among other ratios. This could be explained by the desirable interfacial interactions and better dispersion shown by the contact angle measurements and SEM observations, respectively. Interestingly, this translated into a remarkable toughening of the PLA/UFPNR-SAN composite. For instance, an obvious fully ductile behavior without crack formation and flexural strain of around 17.5% against 5% of the neat PLA has been recorded. In addition, 3.5 times improvement in the impact strength of the composite at 25 wt% dosage of the UFPNR-SAN has also been achieved without any noticeable negative effect on the thermal properties of the composite. Overall, this study established the potential of PLA/UFPNR-SAN composite for applications need both strength and ductility, especially when bio-based and sustainable materials are a priority.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลด้านความเหนียวของพอลิแลคติกแอซิดโดยการผสมด้วยยางธรรมชาติผงละเอียดยิ่งยวด (UFPNR) ที่ทำการกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ไซชั่นกับ พอลิสไตรีน-พอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วน สไตรีน ต่อ อะคริโลไนไตรล์ (ST:AN) ที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการกราฟต์ เพื่อศึกษาความเข้ากันได้ของ UFPNR-SAN กับพอลิแลคติกแอซิด และการช่วยปรับปรุงความเหนียว ยางธรรมชาติผงที่เตรียมที่อัตราส่วน ST:AN ต่างๆ จะมีพลังงานพิ้นผิวที่อยู่ในช่วงแตกต่างกันออกไป จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วน ST:AN ที่ 4:1 สามารถเข้ากันได้ดีมากกว่ากับพอลิแลคติกแอซิดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราส่วนอื่นๆ โดยสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยการยึดติดระหว่างผิวหน้าที่เหมาะสม ประกอบกับการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคยางผงที่ดี โดยทำการยืนยันด้วยการวัดมุมสัมผัส และสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ส่งผลให้ความเหนียวของคอมพอสิทพอลิแลคติกแอซิดที่ผสมด้วย UFPNR-SAN เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด สังเกตุได้จากพฤติกรรมแบบเหนียวของชิ้นงานเมื่อถูกทดสอบการต้านทานแรงดัดโค้ง พบว่าความเครียดเพิ่มขึ้นถึงที่ร้อยละ 17.5 โดยไม่พบการแตกหัก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความเครียดที่การแตกหักร้อยละ 5 ของพอลิแลคติกที่ไม่มีการเติม นอกจากนี้แล้วการเติม UFPNR-SAN ที่ร้อยละ 25 โดยน้ำหนักสามารถเพิ่มค่าความแข็งแกร่งต่อการกระแทกได้สูงถึง 3.5 เท่า โดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนของคอมพอสิทแต่อย่างใด สรุปได้ว่า คอมพอสิทพอลิแลคทิกแอซิดที่ผสมด้วย UFPNR-SAN เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานที่ต้องการวัสดุฐานธรรมชาติที่มีความแข็งแรงและยืดหยุ่น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.