Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทบทวนวรรณกรรมแบบกำหนดขอบเขตของแบบจำลองโรคในการประมาณภาระของผู้ถูกงูกัด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanthawat Patikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.807
Abstract
Background: Epidemiological modeling studies in snakebite envenoming research are evolving. Their techniques can be essential in filling the knowledge gap needed to attain the World Health Organization’s goal of halving the burden of snakebite envenoming by complementing the current data scarcity. Hence, there is a need for a scoping review to summarize epidemiological models used in estimating the burden of snakebite envenoming. Methods: We conducted a scoping review by searching PubMed, EMBASE, and Scopus to identify articles reporting epidemiological models in snakebite envenoming from database inception to 31st December 2023. The study protocol was registered with Open Science Framework (https://osf.io/u6cyh/). A narrative synthesis was performed to summarize types of models, methodologies, input parameters, model outputs, and associating factors. Results: Thirty-nine modeling studies were included from 2,426 retrieved articles, comprising statistical models(n=30, 76.9%) and mathematical models.(n=9, 23.1%) Most of the studies were conducted in South Asia,(35.9%) and Latin America,(35.9%) and only a few(5.1%) were a global burden estimation. The eligible studies constructed 42 epidemiological models, of which 33 were statistical models that included regression,(60.6%) geostatistical,(21.2%) and time series,(18.2%) while 9 mathematical models comprised compartmental,(44.4%) agent-based,(22.2%) transmission,(11.1%) network,(11.1%) and a simple mathematical model.(11.1%) The outputs of the models varied across the study objectives. Statistical models analyzed the relationship between incidence,(n=25, 83.3%) mortality,(n=10, 33.3%) morbidity,(n=5, 16.7%) and prevalence,(n=3, 10.0%) and their associating factors (environmental,[n=24, 80%] socio-demographic,[n=10, 33.3%] and therapeutic.[n=3, 10.0%]) Mathematical models estimated incidence,(n=9, 100%) mortality,(n=3, 33.3%) and morbidity.(n=2, 22.2%) Five mathematical modeling studies considered associating factors, including environmental(n=3, 60%) and socio-demographic factors.(n=2, 40%) Conclusion: Epidemiological modeling studies in snakebite envenoming research employed diverse strategies using model inputs to assess various outputs and their associating factors. Our review findings also serve as a tool for end-users to understand the general framework of epidemiological modeling to estimate the burden of snakebite envenoming.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: การศึกษาแบบจำลองทางระบาดวิทยาในงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการถูกงูพิษกัด (snakebite envenoming) กำลังพัฒนา เทคนิคแบบจำลองเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการเติมเต็มช่องว่างความรู้ที่จำเป็นเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายขององค์การอนามัยโลกในการลดภาระของการถูกงูพิษกัดลงครึ่งหนึ่งโดยเสริมข้อมูลที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องมีการทบทวนวรรณกรรมแบบกำหนดขอบเขต (scoping review) เพื่อสรุปแบบจำลองโรคที่ใช้ในการประเมินภาระของการถูกงูพิษกัด วิธีวิจัย: ทบทวนวรรณกรรมแบบกำหนดขอบเขตโดยการสืบค้นงานวิจัยในฐานข้อมูล PubMed, EMBASE และ Scopus เพื่อรวบรวมการศึกษาที่ใช้แบบจำลองทางระบาดวิทยาในการประเมินภาระของการถูกงูพิษกัด โดยดำเนินการสืบค้นตั้งแต่เริ่มมีฐานข้อมูลจนถึงวันที่ 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2566 โปรโตคอลการทบทวนวรรณกรรมนี้ได้ลงทะเบียนกับ Open Science Framework (https://osf.io/u6cyh/) ผู้วิจัยสรุปประเภทของแบบจำลอง วิธีการสร้างแบบจำลอง พารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในแบบจำลอง ผลลัพธ์ของแบบจำลอง และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวด้วยวิธีการสังเคราะห์ในเชิงบรรยาย (narrative synthesis) ผลลัพธ์: การศึกษาแบบจำลอง 39 ฉบับถูกนำเข้ารวมจากบทความที่สืบค้นมาทั้งหมด 2,426 ฉบับ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบบจำลองสถิติ (n=30, 76.9%) และแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ (n=9, 23.1%) การศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ดำเนินการในเอเชียใต้ (35.9%) และละตินอเมริกา (35.9%) และมีเพียงไม่กี่ฉบับ (5.1%) เป็นการประมาณภาระทั่วโลก การศึกษาได้สร้างแบบจำลองทางระบาดวิทยา 42 แบบ ซึ่ง 33 แบบเป็นแบบจำลองสถิติที่รวมการถดถอย (regression) (60.6%) การใช้สถิติทางภูมิศาสตร์ (geostatistical) (21.2%) และอนุกรมเวลา (time series) (18.2%) ขณะที่ 9 แบบเป็นแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ที่ประกอบด้วยแบบจำลอง compartmental (44.4%) แบบจำลอง agent-based (22.2%) แบบจำลองการแพร่กระจาย (11.1%) เครือข่าย (11.1%) และแบบจำลองsimple mathematics (11.1%) ผลลัพธ์ของแบบจำลองแตกต่างกันไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา แบบจำลองสถิติวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุบัติการณ์ (n=25, 83.3%) การเสียชีวิต (n=10, 33.3%) การเจ็บป่วย (n=5, 16.7%) และความชุก (n=3, 10.0%) และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง (สิ่งแวดล้อม [n=24, 80%] สังคมประชากร [n=10, 33.3%] และการรักษา [n=3, 10.0%]) แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ประมาณการอุบัติการณ์ (n=9, 100%) การตาย (n=3, 33.3%) และการเจ็บป่วย (n=2, 22.2%) การศึกษาแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ห้าฉบับพิจารณาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องรวมถึงปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม (n=3, 60%) และปัจจัยสังคมประชากร (n=2, 40%) สรุป: การศึกษาแบบจำลองทางระบาดวิทยาในงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการถูกงูกัดใช้กลยุทธ์ที่หลากหลายโดยใช้พารามิเตอร์นำเข้าเพื่อประเมินผลลัพธ์ต่างๆ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการทบทวนของเรายังทำหน้าที่เป็นแคตตาล็อกสำหรับผู้ใช้ปลายทางเพื่อทำความเข้าใจโครงสร้างทั่วไปของการจำลองทางระบาดวิทยาในการประเมินภาระของการถูกงูกัด
Creative Commons License