Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพด้านอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์: ประสบการณ์ของแรงงานหญิงข้ามชาติจากเมียนมาในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.876
Abstract
Thailand remains a major destination for migrant workers from neighboring countries and hosts a large population of Myanmar migrants, including many women. Despite their contributions to local economic development, female migrant workers face persistent barriers to accessing reproductive healthcare. This study analyzes the structural, personal, and social dimensions of reproductive health access among Myanmar migrant women in Samut Sakhon province. Using the 4A framework, Availability, Accessibility, Acceptability, and Adaptability together with intersectionality, the study draws on 12 semi-structured interviews to explore how structural, personal, and social factors affect their reproductive healthcare access. Multiple dimensions of identity were also explored to see how they interact to shape a different degree of access. Addtionally, attention is paid to how women navigate systemic constraints in a context of their intersectional identities and positions. The findings reveal that exclusion from reproductive healthcare arises not from a single factor such as gender or migration status but from the convergence of legal insecurity, economic precarity, education level, language barriers, and social stigma. These intersecting disadvantages reinforce one another, producing structural exclusion that formal eligibility alone cannot resolve. The thesis also confirms that intersectionality is not only a valuable analytical tool but an essential framework for understanding and addressing health inequities faced by marginalized migrant populations in Thailand’s evolving labor and healthcare landscape.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยยังคงเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางสำคัญของแรงงานข้ามชาติจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน และเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยของแรงงานชาวเมียนมาจำนวนมาก รวมถึงผู้หญิงจำนวนไม่น้อย แม้ว่าพวกเธอจะมีบทบาทในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจท้องถิ่น แต่แรงงานหญิงข้ามชาติเหล่านี้ยังคงเผชิญกับอุปสรรคอย่างต่อเนื่องในการเข้าถึงบริการด้านอนามัยการเจริญพันธุ์ งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงโครงสร้าง เชิงปัจเจก และเชิงสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเข้าถึงบริการด้านอนามัยการเจริญพันธุ์ของแรงงานหญิงชาวเมียนมาในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด 4A ได้แก่ ความเพียงพอของบริการ (Availability) การเข้าถึงได้ (Accessibility) ความเหมาะสมทางวัฒนธรรม (Acceptability) และความสามารถในการปรับตัว (Adaptability) ร่วมกับแนวคิดเรื่องความทับซ้อนของอัตลักษณ์ (Intersectionality) งานศึกษานี้ใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างจำนวน 12 ราย เพื่อสำรวจว่าปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อการเข้าถึงบริการอย่างไร นอกจากนี้ ยังได้พิจารณามิติต่าง ๆ ของอัตลักษณ์เพื่อดูว่าปัจจัยเหล่านี้ส่งผลให้ผู้หญิงแต่ละคนมีระดับการเข้าถึงที่แตกต่างกันอย่างไร อีกทั้งยังให้ศึกษาวิธีที่พวกเธอจัดการกับข้อจำกัดของระบบบริการสุขภาพภายใต้อัตลักษณ์ที่หลากหลายของตน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการถูกกีดกันออกจากบริการด้านอนามัยการเจริญพันธุ์ไม่ได้เกิดจากปัจจัยใดปัจจัยเดียว เช่น เพศหรือสถานะการอพยพ แต่เกิดจากการบรรจบกันของความไม่มั่นคงทางกฎหมาย ความเปราะบางทางเศรษฐกิจ ระดับการศึกษา อุปสรรคด้านภาษา และการตีตราทางสังคม ซึ่งตัวตนเหล่านี้ทำงานเสริมกันและกัน ก่อให้เกิดการกีดกันเชิงโครงสร้างที่สิทธิในเชิงกฎหมายเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่สามารถแก้ไขได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงยืนยันว่า Intersectionality ไม่เพียงแต่เป็นเครื่องมือทางวิเคราะห์ที่มีประโยชน์ แต่ยังเป็นกรอบแนวคิดสำคัญที่จำเป็นสำหรับการทำความเข้าใจและจัดการกับความไม่เสมอภาคด้านสุขภาพที่ประชากรแรงงานข้ามชาติชายขอบในประเทศไทยกำลังเผชิญ ภายใต้บริบทที่ระบบแรงงานและสาธารณสุขกำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.