Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using steam education approach in biology on scientific creativity and learning achievement of tenth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สกลรัชต์ แก้วดี
Second Advisor
สิทธิพร ภัทรดิลกรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.785
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาระดับความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์หลังการจัดการเรียนการสอนชีววิทยาตามแนวคิดสะตีมศึกษา (2) เปรียบเทียบความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างก่อนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนชีววิทยาตามแนวคิดสะตีมศึกษา และ (3) ศึกษาระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนชีววิทยาหลังการจัดการเรียนการสอนชีววิทยาตามแนวคิดสะตีมศึกษา กลุ่มเป้าหมายการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ปีการศึกษา 2559 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่พิเศษแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้น มีรูปแบบการวิจัยแบบกลุ่มเดียวทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน มีการเก็บข้อมูลความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และเก็บข้อมูลผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนชีววิทยาหลังเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ (1) แบบวัดความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ (2) แบบประเมินการออกแบบผลงาน และแบบประเมินผลงาน สำหรับประเมินความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์เชิงปฏิบัติการ และ (3) แบบทดสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนชีววิทยา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบทีแบบไม่อิสระ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนที่เรียนชีววิทยาตามแนวคิดสะตีมศึกษามีความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์หลังเรียนอยู่ในระดับดีขึ้นไป 2) นักเรียนที่เรียนชีววิทยาตามแนวคิดสะตีมศึกษามีความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนไม่แตกต่างกัน 3) นักเรียนที่เรียนชีววิทยาตามแนวคิดสะตีมศึกษามีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนชีววิทยาหลังเรียนอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes of this research were to (1) investigate level of students’ scientific creativity after learning biology through STEAM Education approach (2) compare students’ scientific creativity before and after learning biology through STEAM Education approach and (3) determine level of students’ learning achievement in biology after learning through STEAM Education approach. The target group was tenth grade students of the academic year 2016 from a special large secondary school in Bangkok. The design of this pre-experimental research was one group pretest-posttest design. The students’ scientific creativity was evaluated before and after the instruction, while students’ achievement in biology was only evaluated after the instruction. The research instruments were (1) scientific creativity test (2) product design and product evaluation forms for scientific creativity performance assessment and (3) achievement test in biology. The collected data were analyzed by mean, percentage mean, standard deviation, and dependent t-test. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1) Scientific creativity of these students was rated at good level and above. 2) There was no significant difference of the students’ scientific creativity between before and after using the STEAM Education approach in biology. 3) Students’ achievement in biology was rated at medium level.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 432
    • Abstract Views: 144
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 3
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.