Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดราคาของตราสารสิทธิแบบอเมริกาบนสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khamron Mekchay
Second Advisor
Sanae Rujivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.221
Abstract
In this dissertation, we present analytical option pricing formulas for European and American options in which the price dynamics of a risky asset follows a meanreverting process with time-dependent parameter. The process can be adapted to describe both nonseasonal and seasonal variation in price, especially, in commodity markets such as agricultural commodities. The formulas are derived based on the solutions of partial differential equations showing that the values of both European and American options can be decomposed into two parts: the payoff of the option at initial time and the time-integral over the lifetime of the option, which is driven by the time-dependent parameter, and in addition, by the optimal exercise boundary for the American option. Finally, numerical results and computational time obtained from the European option formula under various kinds of long-run mean functions have been compared with Monte Carlo simulations and Black-Scholestype formula obtained via probability approach. Moreover, examples of the option price behaviors under these time-dependent functions have been illustrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ นำเสนอสูตรการกำหนดราคาตราสารสิทธิเชิงวิเคราะห์สำหรับตราสารสิทธิแบบ ยุโรปและตราสารสิทธิแบบอเมริกา ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงราคาของสินทรัพย์เสี่ยงเป็นไปตามกระบวนการสุ่มแบบกลับสู่ค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยพารามิเตอร์ที่ขึ้นกับเวลา โดยกระบวนการนี้ สามารถนำไป ปรับใช้เพื่ออธิบายความผันแปรของราคาทั้งแบบตามฤดูกาลและไม่ตามฤดูกาลได้ โดยเฉพาะใน ตลาดสินค่าโภคภัณฑ์ เช่น สินค้าเกษตร สูตรเหล่านี้ ได้มาจากผลเฉลยของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อย แสดงให้เห็นว่ามูลค่าตราสารสิทธิแบบยุโรปและตราสารสิทธิแบบอเมริกาสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น สองส่วน คือ ผลตอบแทนของตราสารสิทธิ ณ เวลาเริ่มต้น และปริพันธ์เวลาตลอดอายุของตราสาร สิทธิ ซึ่งขับเคลื่อนโดยพารามิเตอร์ที่ขึ้นกับเวลาและเพิ่มเติมสำหรับตราสารสิทธิแบบอเมริกายัง ขึ้นอยู่กับค่าขอบเขตการใช้สิทธิที่เหมาะสมด้วย สุดท้าย ผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลขและระยะเวลาในการ คำนวณซึ่งได้จากสูตรตราสารสิทธิแบบยุโรปภายใต้ฟังก์ชันค่าเฉลี่ยระยะยาวประเภทต่าง ๆ ได้ ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โลและสูตรประเภทแบล็คโชลส์ที่ได้จากวิธีทาง ด้านความน่าจะเป็น นอกจากนี้ ตัวอย่างพฤติกรรมราคาของตราสารสิทธิภายใต้ฟังก์ชันที่ขึ้นกับ เวลาเหล่านี้ยังได้ถูกแสดงให้เห็นภาพ
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.