Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการการคุมกำเนิดลิงแสมที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างอิสระ โดยเน้นการวางยาสลบและการพัฒนานาโนบอดี้ต่อส่วนยื่นนอกตัวรับฮอร์โมนฟอลลิคูลาร์สติมูเลทติ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kaywalee Chatdarong
Second Advisor
Sroisuda Chotimanukul
Third Advisor
Cholawat Pacharinsak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1083
Abstract
The overlapping presence of free-ranging long-tailed macaques (Macaca fascicularis) and humans in Thailand and ฆSoutheast Asia resulted in physical violence, ravaging and zoonotic disease transmission. To mitigate these detriments, the synergy of surgical and nonsurgical contraception is essential for imperative population control. This thesis aimed to: 1) enhance animal welfare and safety of macaques undergoing surgical contraception by applying multimodal anesthesia practices; 2) generate alternative non-surgical contraceptives against the extracellular domain (ECD) of follicular stimulating hormone receptors (FSHr) in long-tailed macaques; 3) formulate nano/microstructured microspheres containing anti-FSHr scFv for oral delivery and determine the pharmacokinetics and bioavailabilityIn Study 1, the anesthetic effect of tiletamine/zolazepam (3.0 ± 0.25 mg/kg) combined with either dexmedetomidine (n = 8; 22.5 ± 0.25 µg/kg; TZD) or xylazine (n = 8; 0.5 ± 0.05 mg/kg, TZD) was evaluated in long-tailed macaques. TZD and TZX had similar induction times, cardiorespiratory parameters, sedation depth (P > 0.05). Both treatments demonstrated good recovery quality with no adverse effects. Interestingly, TZD group recovered quicker than TZX (24.8 ± 8.6 vs 35.2 ± 13.6 min; P < 0.05). In Study 2, anti-FSHr scFv was developed using phage-display technology. The anti-FSHr scFv molecular was 27 kDa with a dissociation constant (KD) of 1.03 µM. Then, adult male macaques (n = 3) received intratesticular injections of 100 mg of anti-FSHr scFv. Testicular volume reduced on d 28 and 56 (P < 0.05). Total sperm count decreased from 36.4 × 106 cells to 1.6 × 106 cells on d 56 (P < 0.05). Sperm motility and viability decreased from 81.7% to 8.3% and from 86.8% to 9.1%, respectively (P < 0.05). The expression of Sertoli cell function genes were decreased (P < 0.05). No change of serum testosterone levels was observed (P > 0.05).In Study 3, anti-FSHr scFv nanoparticles were formulated by homogenization with diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DEGEE). The particles were physicochemically characterized for nanoparticle size (206.4 ± 4.2 nm), polydispersion index (0.20 ± 0.01), and zeta potential (-29.37 ± 0.83). The addition of DEGEE improved the enterocyte permeability assay. The nanoparticles were then encapsulated with alginate-calcium and tested for stability in simulated gastrointestinal fluids. The encapsulated particles exhibited simulated gastric fluids (pH 2.5) resistance up to 3 h. When transferred to simulated intestinal fluids (pH 8.5), 63-70% of the nanoparticles were releases within 2 h and 91% after 3 h (P < 0.05). The pharmacokinetic profiles and bioavailability of anti-FSHr scFv microspheres (PO; 12.5 µg/kg) were assessed in 8 rats and 3 long-tailed macaques. The terminal half-life of anti-FSHr scFv microspheres were 6.7 ± 0.65 h in rats and 13.9 ± 0.61 h in macaques. The bioavailability was 26.45% in rats and 22.96% in macaques. In conclusion, both TZD and TZX provided safe general anesthesia for macaques undergoing surgical contraception, with TZD resulting in a more rapid recovery compared to TZX. For non-surgical contraception, the anti-FSHr scFv impaired testicular function without affecting testosterone levels in long-tailed macaques. Additionally, the formulation of anti-FSHr scFv into microspheres for oral delivery enhanced its bioavailability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอยู่อาศัยร่วมกันของลิงแสม (Macaca fascicularis) และมนุษย์ในประเทศไทยและเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ส่งผลให้เกิดความรุนแรงทางกายภาพ การทำลายทรัพย์สิน และการแพร่กระจายของโรคติดต่อจากสัตว์สู่คน เพื่อบรรเทาผลกระทบเหล่านี้ การใช้วิธีการคุมกำเนิดทั้งแบบผ่าตัดและไม่ผ่าตัดร่วมกันจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการควบคุมประชากรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ: 1) เพิ่มสวัสดิภาพและความปลอดภัยของลิงแสมที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดคุมกำเนิดโดยการใช้การระงับความรู้สึกแบบหลายรูปแบบ 2) พัฒนาวิธีการคุมกำเนิดทางเลือกที่ไม่ต้องผ่าตัดสำหรับส่วนยื่นนอกตัวรับฮอร์โมนฟอลลิคูลาร์สติมูเลทติ้ง (FSHr) ในลิงแสม 3) พัฒนาไมโครสเฟียร์นาโน/ไมโครที่มี anti-FSHr scFv สำหรับการให้ทางกินและศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ ในการศึกษาแรก ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของยาสลบ tiletamine/zolazepam (3.0 ± 0.25 mg/kg) ร่วมกับ dexmedetomidine (n = 8; 22.5 ± 0.25 µg/kg; TZD) หรือ xylazine (n = 8; 0.5 ± 0.05 mg/kg; TZX) ในลิงแสมที่ทำการผ่าตัดทำหมัน หลังจากที่สัตว์สลบพบว่าระยะเวลาที่เริ่มต้นการออกฤทธิ์ การเฝ้าระวังสัญญาณชีพ และความลึกของการสลบไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม (P > 0.05) ลิงแสมทั้งสองกลุ่มฟื้นจากการสลบอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและโดยไม่มีผลข้างเคียงที่เป็นอันตราย กลุ่ม TZD ฟื้นจากการสลบได้เร็วกว่ากลุ่ม TZX (24.8 ± 8.6 นาที และ 35.2 ± 13.6 นาที; P < 0.05) ในการศึกษาที่สอง โปรตีน anti-FSHr scFv ถูกพัฒนาด้วยเทคโนโลยี phage-display พบ่วา anti-FSHr scFv มีขนาดโมเลกุล 27 kDa โดยมีค่า dissociation constant (KD) ที่ 1.03 µM anti-FSHr scFv ขนาด 100 มก. ถูกฉีดเข้าที่อัณฑะลิงแสม (n=3) พบว่าปริมาตรอัณฑะลดลงในวันที่ 28 และ 56 (P < 0.05) จำนวนอสุจิทั้งหมดลดลงจาก 36.4 × 106 เซลล์เหลือ 1.6 × 106 เซลล์ในวันที่ 56 (P < 0.05) การเคลื่อนที่ของอสุจิลดลงจาก 81.7% เป็น 8.3% และการมีชีวิตรอดของอสุจิจากลดลงจาก 86.8% เป็น 9.1% (P < 0.05) การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของเซลล์ Sertoli ลดลงหลังจากที่ทำการฉีด anti-FSHr scFv (P < 0.05) และพบระดับฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรนในซีรั่มที่คงที่ตลอดระยะเวลา 56 วัน (P > 0.05) ในการศึกษาที่สาม anti-FSHr scFv ถูกพัฒนาเป็นอนุภาคนาโนด้วยการโฮโมจีไนซ์ร่วมกับ diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DEGEE) วิเคราะห์ทางกายภาพเคมีขนาดของอนุภาคได้ขนาดของอนุภาค 206.4 ± 4.2 nm ดัชนีการกระจายมีค่า 0.20 ± 0.01 และค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าเซตามีค่า 29.37 ± 0.83 mV การเพิ่ม DEGEE ในตำหรับช่วยพัฒนาการซึมของเซลล์ลำไส้ หลังจากนั้นอนุภาคนาโนถูกหุ้มด้วยอัลจิเนตเพื่อเป็นไมโครสเฟียร์และทดสอบความทนทานในทางเดินอาหารจำลอง ไมโครสเฟียร์มีความสามารถในการทนทานกรดในกระเพาะอาหารจำลองที่ pH 2.5 ได้นานถึง 3 ชั่วโมง และเมื่อย้ายอนุภาคไมโครสเฟียร์ไปยังลำไส้จำลองที่ pH 8.5 พบว่า anti-FSHr scFv ถูกปล่อยออกมาประมาณ 63-70% ภายใน 2 ชั่วโมงแรก 91% หลังชั่วโมงที่ 3 เป็นต้นไป (P < 0.05) โปรไฟล์ฟาร์มาคอจิเนติกส์และการดูดซึมของไมโครสเฟียร์ anti-FSHr scFv (PO; 12.5 µg/kg) ถูกประเมินในหนู 8 ตัวและลิงแสม 3 ตัว ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของ anti-FSHr scFv ที่พัฒนาคือ 6.7 ± 0.65 ชั่วโมงในหนูและ 13.9 ± 0.61 ชั่วโมงในลิงแสม ชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ 26.45% ในหนูและ 22.96% ในลิง สรุปได้ว่า TZD และ TZX เป็นยาสลบที่ปลอดภัยและเหมาะสมสำหรับลิงแสมที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดทำหมันโดยลิงที่ได้รับ TZD มีการฟื้นตัวที่รวดเร็วกว่า TZX สำหรับการคุมกำเนิดชนิดที่ไม่ต้องผ่าตัด anti-FSHr scFv ที่พัฒนาสามารถลดการทำงานของอัณฑะโดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อระดับฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรนในลิงแสม นอกจากนี้การสร้างอนุภาคนาโน anti-FSHr scFv เป็นไมโครสเฟียร์สำหรับการให้ทางกินช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมเข้าสู่ร่างกาย
Creative Commons License