Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของโซเชียลมีเดียต่อการใช้บริการการป้องกันเชื้อเอชไอวีของกลุ่มชายมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายในย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา: การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wandee Sirichokchatchawan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1333
Abstract
Background: HIV remains a significant global health challenge, disproportionately affecting populations such as men who have sex with men (MSM). In Myanmar, MSM faces high HIV prevalence and numerous barriers to accessing prevention services. Social media has emerged as a powerful tool in health communication, potentially enhancing HIV prevention efforts.Objective: This study explores the role of social media in the utilization of HIV prevention services among MSM in Yangon, Myanmar.Methodology: A qualitative research design was employed, involving in-depth interviews with 40 MSM recruited from two Key Population Service Centers in Yangon. Participants were selected using voluntary sampling, and data were collected until saturation was reached. Thematic analysis was conducted to identify key themes related to social media usage, perceptions of HIV prevention information, and the influence of social media on stigmatization and service utilization and mapped with the Integrated Behavioral Model (IBM).Results: The study identified five key themes: (1) extensive social media usage, (2) prevalent HIV prevention information, (3) the dual role of social media in stigmatization, (4) perceived barriers to service utilization, and (5) facilitators to service utilization. Using the IBM, attitudes were reflected in positive perceptions of accessible information, perceived norms were influenced by peer and community engagement on social media, and personal agency was reflected in self-efficacy in using social media for health information. Barriers included privacy concerns and fear of stigmatization, while facilitators included convenience and anonymity.Conclusion: Social media has significant potential to enhance HIV prevention efforts among MSM in Yangon by increasing access to information and support. However, efforts must be made to address privacy and stigmatization barriers to fully leverage the benefits of social media in public health interventions. Future programs should consider integrating social media strategies to improve the reach and effectiveness of HIV prevention services.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา:การติดเชื้อเอชไอวียังคงเป็นความท้าทายที่สำคัญระดับโลกโดยส่งผลกระทบต่อประชากรในกลุ่มประชากรเช่นชายมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายมากกว่าในประเทศเมียนมาร์พบความชุกของการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีมีในระดับสูและมีอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงบริการป้องกันโซเชียลมีเดียกลายเป็นเครื่องมืออันทรงพลังในการสื่อสารด้านสุขภาพ ซึ่งอาจช่วยเพิ่มความพยายามในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีวัตถุประสงค์:การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการสำรวจบทบาทของโซเชียลมีเดียในการใช้บริการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในกลุ่มชายมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายในย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาร์ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย:ดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายจำนวน 40 คน จากศูนย์บริการประชากรหลักสองแห่งในย่างกุ้ง โดยผู้เข้าร่วมแสดงความสมัครใจในการให้ข้อมูล และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจนกว่าพบความอิ่มตัวของข้อมูลและดำเนินกระบวนการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระเพื่อระบุประเด็นสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้และบทบาทของโซเชียลมีเดียการรับรู้ข้อมูลการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและอิทธิพลของโซเชียลมีเดียต่อการตีตราและการใช้บริการการป้องกันเชื้อเอชไอวีและเชื่อมโยงแก่นสาระกับ Integrated Behavioral Model (IBM)ผลลัพธ์:การศึกษาระบุแก่นสาระสำคัญ 5 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) การใช้โซเชียลมีเดียอย่างกว้างขวาง (2) ข้อมูลการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่แพร่หลาย (3) บทบาทสองประการของโซเชียลมีเดียในการตีตรา (4) การรับรู้ถึงอุปสรรคในการใช้บริการ และ (5) ความสะดวกในการใช้บริการ เมื่อใช้เชื่อมโยงกับ โมเดล IBM พบว่าทัศนคติสะท้อนให้เห็นการรับรู้เชิงบวกต่อข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับเชื้อเอชไอวีและสามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลได้ บรรทัดฐานการรับรู้ได้รับอิทธิพลจากการมีส่วนร่วมในชุมชนออนไลน์ผ่านโซเชียลมีเดียและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนนั้นเป็นด้านรับรู้ข้อมูลบริการการป้องกันเชื้อเอชไอวีผ่านโซเชียลมีเดียนั้นความมีความสะดวกและไม่เปิดต้องเผยตัวตนแต่ยังมีอุปสรรคในเรื่องความกังวลเรื่องความเป็นส่วนตัวและการถูกตีตราสรุป:โซเชียลมีเดียมีศักยภาพที่สำคัญในการเพิ่มการเข้ารับบริการการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในกลุ่มชายมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายในย่างกุ้งโดยเพิ่มการเข้าถึงข้อมูลและการสนับสนุนอย่างไรก็ตามจะต้องพยายามจัดการกับอุปสรรคด้านความเป็นส่วนตัวและการตีตราเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากโซเชียลมีเดียอย่างเต็มที่ในการแทรกแซงด้านสาธารณสุขการศึกษาในอนาคตควรพิจารณาการบูรณาการกลยุทธ์โซเชียลมีเดียเพื่อปรับปรุงการเข้าถึงและประสิทธิผลของบริการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี
Creative Commons License