Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยังแอลฟากลโคซิเดสจากใบกัญชา Cannabis sativa และอนุพันธ์แคนนาบินอยด์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.942
Abstract
Cannabinoids are naturally occurring secondary metabolites with antidiabetic, anti-inflammatory, and anticancer activity because of their enormous interaction efficiency with the human endocannabinoid system. α-glucosidase inhibitory activity guided isolation of Cannabis sativa L. yielded 6 compounds including Δ9-THC, cannabinol (CBN), and cannabichromene (CBC) as major compounds. This study also focused on the study of the structure-activity relationship of Δ9-THC that yielded 4 including 3 new compounds. The structures of isolated and synthesized compounds were elucidated by multiple spectroscopic techniques and with the comparison of previous reports. The isolated and derivatized compounds were evaluated for α-glucosidase inhibition. Among the isolated compounds cannabinol (2) and tetrahydrocannabinol (1) showed maximum inhibitory activity with an IC50 of 211.8μM and 268.3 μM respectively. Moreover, the SAR studies proved that the presence of phenolic hydroxyl is important for the inhibition of α-glucosidase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคนนาบินอยด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเบาหวาน การอักเสบและมะเร็งเนื่องจากมีแรงปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเอนโดแคนนาบินอยด์ในร่างกาย การแยกสารจากกัญชา (Cannabis sativum) โดยใช้การทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอัลฟากลูโคซิเดสเป็นตัวชี้นำ สามารถแยกสารได้ 6 ชนิด โดยมี D9-THC, CBN และ CBC เป็นสารองค์ประกอบหลัก งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างทางเคมีกับการออกฤทธิ์ของสารกลุ่ม D9-THC ทั้ง 4 ชนิด ซึ่งมี 3 ชนิดเป็นสารใหม่ โครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้และจากการสังเคราะห์ได้ทำการยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปคโตรสโคปีและเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยที่ได้เคยศึกษามาก่อน ภายหลังการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอัลฟากลูโคซิเดสพบว่า cannabinol (2) และ tetrahydrocannabinol (1) ให้ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งสูงสุดด้วยค่า IC50 211.8 และ 268.3 mM ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างทางเคมีกับการออกฤทธิ์ยังได้ให้ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นว่า การมีหมู่ phenolic hydroxy ส่งผลดีต่อการออกฤทธิ์
Creative Commons License