Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองแบคทีเรียที่ใช้แลคเตทและการนำไปใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงสมดุลพลังงาน ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตและการหมักในกระเพาะรูเมนของแพะนมลูกผสม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chackrit Nuengjamnong
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Third Advisor
Somchai Chanpongsang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Animal Husbandry (ภาควิชาสัตวบาล)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Animal Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1087
Abstract
Sixty-three strains were isolated from ruminal fluid of crossbred dairy goats. Based on phenotype and 16S rRNA gene, sixteenbacterial groups were identified and two novel species of Selenomonas were purposed in this study. The strain mPRGC5 was purposed as Selenomonas runimis and the strain mPRGC8 was named Selenomonas caprae. The antimicrobial activity of all the strains was determined.Ligilactobacillus salivarius MP3 showed antibacterial activity against Cutibacterium acnes subsp. acnes DSM 1897' and Kocuria thizophila Mill. The antimicrobial substance was genomically identified as enterolysin A. Furtherniore, L. salivarius MP3 presented probiotic properties and the potential antimicrobial activity against pathogens. The fourteen strains were categorized as lactate utilizing bacteria (LUB). The two highest propionate-producing bacteria were Megasphaera elsdenli SC8-1 (ME) and Cutbacterium acnes SC8-2W (CU). The lactate utilization, propionate production, pH, and bacterial cell growth of both LUBs were evaluated. Co-culture with MECU had synergistic effects on lactate utilization and promoted bacterial cell growth. The supplementation dose was investigated in the in vitro gas production study.Supplementation with ME and CU (each at 1x10° cfu/mL) resulted in the greatest stabilization of the pH at 48 h of fermentation. In addition, the digestibility was enhanced by the combination of MECU. MECU treatment had no impact on methane production in the in vitro study.Hence, ME and CU are considered potential LUBs for direct-fed microbes in dairy goats, and the proper dosage of supplementation is 1×10' cfumt for both LUBs. The in vivo study was performed by supplementing crossbred dairy goats with LUBs during the transition period. The effects of LUB supplementation, including feed intake, rumen fermentation profile, blood metabolites, milk production, andenergy status. were evaluated.supplementation. Milk yield and milk composition did not differ between 2 groups. However, the free fatty acids in the milk profile included saturated fat, caproic acid, caprylic acid, heptacecandic acid, and palmitoleic acid were significantly different (ps0.05). The alkaline phosphatase (ALP) level was greater in the control group after parturition. The biomarkers of negative energy balance. including B-hydroxybutyric acid (B-BA) and non-esterified fatty acids (NEFAs), were not significantly different, but the concentrations of both biomarkers were greater in the control group than those in the LUB supplementation group. The total volatile fatty acid content tended to increase with LUB supplementation. Volatte fatty acids, pH. and methane were not affected by LUB supplementation. Metagenomic analysis revealed that the proportions of M. elsdeni and C. acres were greater in the LUB supplementation group. The in vivo digestibility did not differ between 2 groups. whereas the energy balance tended to be more positive in the LUB supplementation group in postpartum penod. Thus. supplerentation with M. elscion SCH-1 and O. acres SCB-2W at a concentration of 1x10" sfumt during the perparturent in crossbred dairy goats couta serve as an alternative strategy to prevent a negative energy balance. This method has the potential to minmize any adverse effects on rumen fermentation and milk production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคที่เรีย 63 สายพันธุ์คัดแยกได้จากน้ำกระเพาะรูเมนของแพะนมลูกผสม ทำการแบ่งแยกตามการพีสูจน์เซกลักษณ์ได้เป็น16 กลุ่มและค้นพบแบคทีเรียสปีชีส์ใหม่ในจีนัส Selenomonas จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์คือ สายพันธุ์ MPRGCS ถูกเสนอเป็นแบคทีเรียสปีซีส์ใหม่โดยตั้งชื่อว่า Selenomonas ruminis และสายพันธุ์ MPRGC8 ถูกตั้งชื่อว่า Selenomonas caprse แบคที่เรียทุกสายพันธุ์ทำการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการยับยังจุลชีพ โดยพบว่า Ligisctobacius salvsrius MP3 มีความสามารถในการยับยั้ง Culibecteriumacnes subsp. acnes DSM 1897' และ Kocuris thizophia MI! สารด้านจุลชีพระบุได้จากการทดสอบทางจีโนมคือ enterolysin A นอกจากนี้ L. Salvarius MP3 แสดงคุณสมบัติทางโพรไบโอติกและมีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งเรื้อก่อโรค แบคทีเรียที่ใช้แลคเตททั้ง 14 สายพันธุ์ถกคัดแยกในการทดลอง แบคทีเรียสองสายพันธุ์ที่ผลิตโพรพิโอเนทได้สูงสุด คือ Megasphsera elsdeni SC8-1 (ME) และ Cutibacterium acnes SC8-2W (CU) การศึกษานี้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพการใช้แลคเตท การผลิตกรดโพรพิโอนิก ต่า pH และการเจริญเติบโครองแบคทีเรียที่ใช้แสคเดททั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ การเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อร่วมกันระหว่าง MECU มีผสช่วยส่งเสริมกันในต้านประสิทธิภาพการใช้แลคเตทและช่วยส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย การทดลอง in vitro gas production เพื่อประเมินปริมาณการเสริมสารจุลชีพ ที่เหมาะสม การเสริมแบคทีเรีย ME และ CU (สายพันธุ์ละ 1x10° ctu/mL) ส่งผลต่อการคงที่ของค่า pH สูงสุดที่ 48 ชั่วโมงของการหมักนอกจากนี้ การเสริม MECU ช่วยส่งเสริมค่าการย่อยได้ให้ดีขึ้น แต่การเสริม MECU ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการผลิตมีเทนจากการหมักในระบบจำลอง ดังนั้น ME และ GU จึงนับเป็นแบคทีเรียที่ใช้แลคเตทที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้เป็นสารเสริมจุดชีพในแพะนมและปริมาณที่เหมาะสมต่อการเสริมของทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ คือ 1x10° clulmt การศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองโดยทำการทตลองเสริมแบคทีเรียที่ใช้แลดเดทในแพะนมลูกผสมในช่วงระยะเปลี่ยนผ่าน โดยทำการศึกษาผลของการเสริมแบคทีเรียที่ใช้แลคเตทต่อการกินได้ ผลของการหมักในกระเพาะรูเมน ค่าเลือด ผลผลิตนำนม และสมดุลพลังงาน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเสริมแบคที่เขียที่ใช้แลคเดทไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักตัว คะแนนประเมินร้างกาย และการกินได้แต่ทั้ง 3 อย่างนั้นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นผลจากระยะเวลาหลังจากคลขด ส่วนปริมาณ น้ำนมและองค์ประกอบน้ำนมไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตาม ปริมาณของกรดไขมันในน้ำนมมีความแตกต่างอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ได้แก่ กรดไขมันอิ่มตัว กรดดาโพรชิก กรดคาไฟริก กรดเฮปตาเตตาโนชิก และกรดปาล์มมิโตเลซิก ต่า alkaline phosphatase ในเลือดของกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่าสูงขึ้นในช่วงหลังคลอด ค่าตันนีชี้วัดทางชีวภาพของการเสียสมดุลพลังงานประกอบด้วย B-hydroxybutyric acid และ non-esterfied tatty acvas ซึ่งคาทั้งสองไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่พบว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมมีปริมาณของคำตันนีชี้วัดทางชีวภาพสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการเสริมแบคทีเรีย ปริมาณกรดไขมันระเหยง่ายมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มที่เสริมแบคทีเรียที่ใช้แลคเดท ปริมาณกรดไขมันระเหยง่าย ค่า pH และปริมาณแก๊สมีเทนไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการเสริมแบคที่เรียที่ใช้แลดเดท การ วิเคราะห์เมตาจีโนมพบว่าอัตราส่วนของ M. elsdeni และ C. acnes มีมากกว่าในกลุ่มที่ทำการเสริมแบคทีเรียที่ใช้และเดท ตำการย่อยได้ไม่พบความแตกต่างกัน แต่ท่าสมดุลพลังงานมีแนวโน้มเป็นบวกมากกว่าในกลุ่มที่ทำการเสริมแบคทีเรียใช้แลดเดทในช่วงหลังตลอด ดังนั้น การเสริม M. eisdenii SCB-1 และ ©. scnes SCa-2W ที่ปริมาณความเข้มข้นแต่ละสายพันธุ์ 1x10' cfulimt ในช่วงก่อนคลขดจนถึงหลังคลอดในแพะนมลูกผสมนั้นนับว่าเป็นอีกวิธีการหนึ่งในการช่วยป้องกันภาวะการเสียสมคุลทางพลังงาน โดยที่การเสริมแบตทีเรียใช้แลดเดท นี้ไม่ส่งผลเสียค่บกระบวนการหมักในกระเพาะรูเมนและผลผลิตน้ำนม
Creative Commons License