Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินปริมาณรังสีและการประเมินความเสี่ยงของการเป็นมะเร็งในผู้ป่วยที่ตรวจด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Kitiwat Khamwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.29
Abstract
Computed Tomography (CT) examinations have been increasingly requested and become the major sources of patient exposure. The cancer risk from CT scans is contingent upon the amount of organ absorbed dose. This study aims to evaluate the cumulative effective doses (CED) and risk of cancer incidence and mortality from recurrent CT examinations in a single day. The patient data at aged 15 to 75 years old performed CT examinations during the period of five years from January 2018 to December 2022 were collected from two academic centers. The CED and organ doses were evaluated using Radimetrics™ Enterprise Platform from Monte Carlo simulations. Lifetime attributable risk (LAR) was determined following Biological Effects of Ionizing Radiation (BEIR) VII Phase 2 report based on the organ dose, gender, age at exposure, attained age, and demographic statistics of the Thai population (baseline rate of cancer and survival probability data). The number of patients who underwent CT examinations receiving CED 100 mSv and above in a single day was 27, accounting for 0.009 percent of 285,286 CT examinations. The highest LAR for breast cancer incidence in young female was 82 per 100,000 exposed patients with the breast dose of 148 mGy from CT whole abdomen. The highest LAR for liver cancer incidence in male patient was 72 per 100,000 with liver dose of 133 mGy from multiple CT scans. At low dose, the highest LAR for breast cancer incidence in young female was 23 per 100,000 while for liver cancer incidence in male patients was 22 per 100,000 from CTA whole aorta. Even though the LAR of cancer incidence and mortality was less than 100 per 100,000, they should not be neglected, particularly in young patients. The risk of cancer incidence could be increased in later life. The patient age at exposure has a strong negative correlation with LAR for cancer incidence and the statistically significant, p < 0.05.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ (ซีที) มีปริมาณการส่งตรวจที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นและเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการได้รับรังสีที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผู้ป่วย ความเสี่ยงของการเป็นมะเร็งจากการตรวจด้วยซีที ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับและความเสี่ยงของอุบัติการณ์การเป็นมะเร็งและเสียชีวิตด้วยโรคมะเร็งจากการตรวจด้วยซีทีหลายครั้งในวันเดียวกัน ข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมจากผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุ 15 ถึง 75 ปีที่ได้รับการตรวจด้วยซีที ในระยะเวลาห้าปีตั้งแต่เดือน มกราคม 2018 ถึงเดือน ธันวาคม 2022 จากสองโรงพยาบาลที่เป็นโรงเรียนแพทย์ การประเมินปริมาณรังสียังผลสะสมและปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะต่างๆได้รับโดย Radimetrics™ Enterprise Platform ซึ่งจำลองข้อมูลผู้ป่วยด้วยวิธี มอนติ คาร์โล ความเสี่ยงของการเป็นมะเร็ง คำนวนจากรายงานของ Biological Effects of Ionizing Radiation VII (BEIR VII) ซึ่งใช้ค่าปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะต่างๆได้รับ, เพศ, อายุที่ได้รับการตรวจด้วยซีที, อายุที่บั้นปลายชีวิต, และสถิติประชากรของประชากรไทย อัตราการเกิดมะเร็งโดยไม่ได้รับรังสีและข้อมูลความน่าจะเป็นในการมีชีวิต จำนวนผู้ป่วย ที่ได้รับปริมาณรังสียังผลสะสมมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิซิเวิร์ต ในหนึ่งวัน จากการตรวจด้วยซีที มีจำนวน 27 คน, เท่ากับ 0.009 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของจำนวนผู้ป่วย 285,286 ราย ค่าความเสี่ยงสูงสุดของอุบัติการณ์การเป็นมะเร็งในสตรีที่อายุน้อย ได้แก่มะเร็งเต้านมคือ 82 ต่อ 100,000 คน ปริมาณรังสีที่เต้านมมีค่า 148 มิลลิเกรย์ จากการตรวจด้วยซีทีของช่องท้อง ค่าความเสี่ยงสูงสุดของอุบัติการณ์การเป็นมะเร็งในผู้ชายได้แก่ มะเร็งตับคือ 72 ต่อ 100,000 คน ปริมาณรังสีที่ตับมีค่า 133 มิลลิเกรย์ จากการตรวจซีทีหลายส่วน ที่ปริมาณรังสีต่ำ ค่าความเสี่ยงของอุบัติการณ์การเป็นมะเร็ง ได้แก่มะเร็งเต้านมในสตรีที่อายุน้อยคือ 23 ต่อ 100,000 คน ในขณะที่ความเสี่ยงการเกิดมะเร็งตับในผู้ชายคือ 22 ต่อ 100,000 คน จากการตรวจหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ แม้ว่าความเสี่ยงของอุบัติการณ์การเป็นมะเร็งและการเสียชีวิตจากการเป็นมะเร็งจะน้อยกว่า 100 ต่อ 100,000 คนก็ตาม ไม่ควรละเลยเพราะความเสี่ยงของการเกิดมะเร็งอาจเพิ่มขึ้นในบั้นปลายของชีวิต โดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยที่อายุน้อย อายุของผู้ป่วยขณะรับการตรวจด้วยซีที มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการเป็นมะเร็งสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ, p < 0.05.
Creative Commons License