Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไมโครไบโอมในอุจจาระของคนงานที่รับสัมผัสตะกั่วในอุตสาหกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumeth Wongkiew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1026
Abstract
Lead exposure in industrial environments poses serious health risks. While its detrimental effects on human health are well-known, the connection between lead exposure and alterations in the fecal microbial community remains largely unexplored, highlighting a critical gap in our understanding of its wider health implications. This study explores the fecal microbiota of workers in a lead-utilizing factory, comparing individuals with blood lead levels (BLLs) above and below 3.06 µg/dL, and between those exposed to lead and those not exposed. The results demonstrate a strong correlation between lead exposure and BLLs, especially at levels below 3.06 µg/dL, with significant changes noted at the 10 µg/dL threshold. BLLs were found to be linked with changes in the fecal microbiome, impacting key genera such as Blautia, Dorea, Streptococcus, Collinsella, and Bifidobacterium. The study identifies specific microbial biomarkers of lead exposure, including an increased abundance of Blautia and Streptococcus and a decreased abundance of Bifidobacterium in exposed workers. These findings suggest that lead has a substantial impact on the gut microbiota and potential health consequences. This research provides pathways for developing non-invasive diagnostic tools for detecting lead exposure. Although more studies with larger sample sizes are needed, our results emphasize the urgent need for protective measures against lead exposure in the workplace. They also indicate that the fecal microbiome could be a sensitive indicator of environmental pollutants, supporting improved safety protocols and monitoring practices in industrial settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การได้รับสัมผัสตะกั่วในสภาพแวดล้อมอุตสาหกรรมส่งผลเสียต่อสุขภาพอย่างร้ายแรง แม้ว่าผลเสียของตะกั่วต่อสุขภาพมนุษย์จะเป็นที่ตระหนักดีอยู่แล้ว แต่ความเข้าใจถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการได้รับสัมผัสตะกั่วกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนจุลินทรีย์ในอุจจาระนั้นยังไม่ชัดเจน ซึ่งเป็นช่องว่างที่สำคัญในความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพในวงกว้าง การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการสำรวจจุลินทรีย์ในอุจจาระของคนงานในโรงงานที่รับสัมผัสตะกั่ว โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างบุคคลที่มีระดับตะกั่วในเลือด (BLL) สูงกว่าและต่ำกว่า 3.06 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร และระหว่างผู้ที่ได้รับสัมผัสตะกั่วกับผู้ที่ไม่ได้รับสัมผัส ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์อย่างชัดเจนระหว่างการได้รับสัมผัสตะกั่วและระดับตะกั่วในเลือด โดยเฉพาะในระดับต่ำกว่า 3.06 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สังเกตได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ระดับตะกั่วในเลือดพบว่ามีความเชื่อมโยงกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุลินทรีย์ในอุจจาระ ส่งผลกระทบต่อจีนัสสำคัญ เช่น Blautia, Dorea, Streptococcus, Collinsella และ Bifidobacterium ผลการศึกษาระบุถึงตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพจุลินทรีย์เฉพาะของการได้รับสัมผัสตะกั่ว ซึ่งรวมถึงปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ Blautia และ Streptococcus และปริมาณที่ลดลงของ Bifidobacterium ในคนงานที่ได้รับสัมผัส ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าตะกั่วมีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้และอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางสำหรับการพัฒนาเครื่องมือวินิจฉัยแบบไม่รุกรานเพื่อตรวจหาการได้รับสัมผัสตะกั่ว แม้ว่าจะจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมด้วยขนาดตัวอย่างที่ใหญ่ขึ้น แต่ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนในการมีมาตรการป้องกันการได้รับสัมผัสตะกั่วในสถานที่ทำงาน นอกจากนี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าจุลินทรีย์ในอุจจาระอาจเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ที่ละเอียดอ่อนต่อมลพิษสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งจะเป็นตัวช่วยสนับสนุนในการปรับปรุงพัฒนาด้านสุขภาวะอนามัย ความปลอดภัย ของคนงาน และการติดตามในสภาพแวดล้อมอุตสาหกรรม
Creative Commons License