Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกชดเชยแรงโน้มถ่วงแบบใช้สปริงตัวเดียวสำหรับแขนกลหลายองศาอิสระ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Witaya Wannasuphoprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1000
Abstract
Designing industrial robots requires utmost attention to power consumption and safety, especially in today's environment where humans work closely with robots. However, due to their robust and weighty structures, most robotic manipulators are typically engineered with high-power systems to handle payloads and counteract gravity. This research develops a novel gravity compensator system that employs a single spring to counterbalance a multi-DOF manipulator. This system combines cam follower systems with a square root mechanism. We provide a general equation that applies to multiple degrees of freedom. Additionally, we designed and built a 3-DOF manipulator prototype. The experiment shows that our gravity compensator system significantly reduces the required torques, power, and overall energy consumption of the robotic system. This innovative approach addresses existing challenges and paves the way for sustainable and power-efficient robotic manipulator design. There are errors due to friction and the system's mechanical stiffness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการออกแบบหุ่นยนต์อุตสาหกรรมนั้นมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องเน้นไปที่ความปลอดภัยและการประหยัดพลังงาน โดยเฉพาะในปัจจุบันที่มนุษย์นั้นต้องทำงานใกล้ชิดกับหุ่นยนต์มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม แขนกลหุ่นยนต์ส่วนใหญ่มีโครงสร้างที่แข็งแรงและมีมวลมาก ทำให้ต้องใช้มอเตอร์ตัวขับที่มีกำลังสูงเพื่อขับเคลื่อนมวลและต้านแรงโน้มถ่วงจากน้ำหนักของแขนกลเอง งานวิจัยนำเสนอวิธีแก้ปัญหาภาระจากแรงโน้มถ่วงโดยพัฒนากลไกชดเชยแรงโน้มถ่วงแบบใช้สปริงตัวเดียวสำหรับแขนกลหลายองศาอิสระ โดยระบบชดเชยแรงโน้มถ่วงนี้จะประกอบไปด้วยชุดลูกเบี้ยวตัวตามและกลไกถอดรากฐานสองทำงานร่วมกันเพื่อชดเชยแรงโน้มถ่วงของแขนกลหลายองศาอิสระ รวมไปถึงแสดงสมการซึ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการออกแบบกลไกชดเชยแรงโน้มถ่วงสำหรับแขนกลหลายองศาอิสระ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบและสร้างต้นแบบสำหรับทดสอบการทำงานของกลไกต่อต้านแรงโน้มถ่วงสำหรับแขนกลสามองศาอิสระ และผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลไกชดเชยนี้สามารถชดเชยแรงโน้มถ่วงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ลดแรงบิด กำลังงานและพลังงานที่ใช้อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ เป็นระบบแขนกลที่ใช้พลังงานน้อยและมีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถขยายใช้เป็นรูปแบบทั่วไปสำหรับระบบหลายองศาอิสระได้ ในการทดลองมีข้อจำกัดและความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่บ้างจากแรงเสียดทานจากการบิดตัวของโครงสร้าง
Creative Commons License