Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using Kural and Kocakulah’s conceptual change teaching model on upper secondary school students’ chemistry conceptions
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริณดา ลิมปานนท์ พรหมรัตน์
Second Advisor
เจนจิรา ปานชมพู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.783
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบทดลองเบื้องต้น แบบการวิจัยกลุ่มเดียววัด 2 ครั้ง เทียบเกณฑ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาคะแนนเฉลี่ยมโนทัศน์ทางเคมีหลังเรียนของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนการเปลี่ยนแปลง มโนทัศน์ของคูรัลและโคคาคูลาเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์ 2) ศึกษาร้อยละของจำนวนนักเรียนที่มีการพัฒนามโนทัศน์ทางเคมีหลังเรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนการเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์ของคูรัลและโคคาคูลา และ 3) ศึกษามโนทัศน์ทางเลือกในเรื่อง เคมีอินทรีย์ ของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนการเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์ของคูรัลและ โคคาคูลา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ – คณิตศาสตร์ ในจังหวัดแพร่ จำนวน 42 คน ใช้เวลาในการทำวิจัย 2 เดือน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 8 แผน รวม 24 คาบ และแบบวัดมโนทัศน์ทางเคมี 12 ข้อ ครอบคลุมการวัด 12 มโนทัศน์ กำหนดเกณฑ์โดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์ฟี (Ø) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หลังเรียนเคมีด้วยรูปแบบการสอนการเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์ของคูรัลและโคคาคูลา คะแนนเฉลี่ย มโนทัศน์ทางเคมีของนักเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) หลังเรียนเคมีด้วยรูปแบบการสอนการเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์ของคูรัลและโคคาคูลา พบว่า นักเรียนที่มีพัฒนาการสูงขึ้นเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 52.58 ส่วนนักเรียนที่พัฒนาการลดลงเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 38.49 และนักเรียนที่ไม่มีพัฒนาการการเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 8.93 3) หลังเรียนเคมีด้วยรูปแบบการสอนการเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์ของคูรัลและโคคาคูลา พบว่า มโนทัศน์เดียวที่นักเรียนมีมโนทัศน์ทางเลือกก่อนเรียน แต่ไม่พบมโนทัศน์ทางเลือกหลังเรียน คือ ความหมายของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมโนทัศน์อื่นๆ ยังพบมโนทัศน์ทางเลือกหลังเรียนอยู่ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นหลักการหรือขั้นตอนของการอ่านชื่อสารประกอบอินทรีย์และกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปฏิกิริยาเคมี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a pre-experimental research using one group pretest-posttest design compared to the criterion. The aims of this study were to 1) study students’ average scores after having learned chemistry through TMHCC compared to standard score, 2) study the percentage of students who developed chemistry conception after having learned chemistry through TMHCC, and 3) study students’ alternative conceptions of organic chemistry conceptions after having learned chemistry through TMHCC. The participants were 42 eleventh-grade students who were studying in science-mathematic program of a public secondary school in Phrae, Thailand. This implementation spent 2 months. The research instruments were 8 lesson plans of 24 periods of teaching and a two-tier multiple choice test which consisted of 12 items covering 12 chemistry conceptions. The phi-coefficient (Ø) was used to determine the criterion. The findings revealed that 1) After implementation, students’ average scores in chemistry conception test was higher than criterion at .05 level of significance. 2) After implementation, the developed, declined, and no changed students’ chemistry conceptions were 52.58%, 38.49%, and 8.93%, respectively. 3) Before implementation, there were alternative conceptions in all 12 concepts. "Definition of hydrocarbon" is the only topic that shows no alternative conception after implementation. The key features of the remaining alternative conceptions were the principle of nomenclature and the process of chemical reaction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.