Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RELATIONSHIPS AMONG PERSONAL FACTORS, LIFELONG LEARNING, EMPOWERMENT OF HEAD NURSE AND ORTHOPAEDIC NURSES COMPETENCY, HOSPITALS UNDER THE DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL SERVICES Continuing education
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1109
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับสมรรถนะของพยาบาลวิชาชีพออร์โธปิดิกส์โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกรมการแพทย์ และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ด้านระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยออร์โธปิดิกส์ และการได้รับการอบรมหลักสูตรการพยาบาลเฉพาะทางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยออร์โธปิดิกส์ ปัจจัยด้านการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต ปัจจัยด้านการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยกับสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกรมการแพทย์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยออร์โธปดิกส์ จำนวน 102 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมเป็นแบบสอบถามคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต แบบสอบถามการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย และแบบสอบถามสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพออร์โธปิดิกส์ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงทางเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ได้ค่า CVI เท่ากับ เท่ากับ 1, .96 และ 1 และทดสอบค่าความเที่ยงด้วยวิธีสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยง .935, .937 และ .939 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติไคสแควร์ และหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพออร์โธปิดิกส์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยออร์โธปิดิกส์ โดยรวม อยู่ในระดับมาก (= 3.88) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่า ด้านการพยาบาลเฉพาะทางและเทคนิคการใช้อุปกรณ์ทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ ด้านการส่งเสริมฟื้นฟูและเสริมสร้างศักยภาพผู้ป่วยออร์โธปิดิกส์และครอบครัว ด้านการให้ความรู้ข้อมูลแก่ผู้ป่วยและญาติเพื่อให้เกิดศักยภาพในการดูแลอย่างต่อเนื่อง อยู่ในระดับมาก (= 4.04, 3.90 และ 3.88 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนด้านการประยุกต์นวัตกรรมในการดูแลผู้ป่วยทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (= 3.45) 2. ประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยออร์โธปิดิกส์ และการได้รับการอบรมหลักสูตรการพยาบาลเฉพาะทางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยออร์โธปิดิกส์มีความสัมพันธ์กับสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกรมการแพทย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนระดับการศึกษาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกรมการแพทย์ 3. การเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพออร์โธปิดิกส์ และการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก (0.697 และ R= 0.364) กับสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกรมการแพทย์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research was aimed at studying the level of competency of orthopedic nurses and the relationship between personal factors, level of education, experience in operating an orthopedic ward, receipt of specific training in orthopedic nursing care, lifelong learning factors and work empowerment factors of orthopedic head nurses with competency of orthopedic nurses in hospitals under the Department of Medical Services, Ministry of Public Health. The participants were recruited by convenience sampling in 102 orthopedic nurses. A self-administered questionnaire was used for data collection on personal information, a lifelong learning questionnaire, a work empowerment questionnaire of head nurses, and an orthopedic nursing competency questionnaire. The content validity was approved by experts with CVI =1, .96 ​​and 1. Cronbach's alpha coefficient test results for reliability were .935 .937 and .939, respectively. The statistics used for analyzing the data were mean, standard deviation, chi-square, and Pearson's correlation. The findings revealed the following: 1. "Orthopedic nursing competency" was high (=3.88). When considered in terms of individual dimensions, the study found specialized nursing and orthopedic techniques, Rehabilitation and empowerment of orthopedic patients and families, providing information to patients and relatives for continuous care was high at = 4.04, 3.90 and 3.88, respectively. At the same time, Innovative application in orthopedic patient care was moderate (= 3.45). 2. "Experience in operating an orthopedic ward" and "specific training in orthopedic nursing care" was associated with "Orthopedic nursing competency" under the Department of Medical Services, (p=.05). At the same time, "level of education" was not associated with "Orthopedic nursing competency" under the Department of Medical Services. 3. "nurses' lifelong learning" and "Work empowerment of head nurses" were moderately and positively correlated with "orthopedic nursing competency", under the Department of Medical Services with statistical significance (p=0.05), r=0.697 and 0.364.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.