Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงการปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์สำหรับนิทรรศการศิลปะ “แผนการสร้างอาณานิคมบนดาวเคราะห์”
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Haisang Javanalikhikara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.272
Abstract
As digital life increasingly shapes how we engage with culture, Check-in Culture has emerged as a powerful lens through which identity, space, and symbolic value are negotiated. Far from mere location tags, Check-ins on platforms like Instagram and Xiaohongshu are performative acts—blending personal branding, viral humor, and algorithmic visibility. This study examines how ordinary places, such as the now-iconic “Chengdu Disney,” are transformed into cultural landmarks through participatory remixing and meme-driven attention.To explore these dynamics, the “CHECK IN Planet Colonization Plan” online exhibition serves as both a case study and a curatorial experiment, merging artistic interpretation, social media interaction, and digital storytelling. The project draws on semiotics, meme theory, and the logic of affective publics to trace how digital symbols rise, evolve, and saturate the algorithmic landscape.Ultimately, this research frames Check-in culture as a participatory curatorial force, where everyday acts of sharing shape not only digital identity but also the symbolic life of urban space.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในยุคที่ชีวิตดิจิทัลมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดวิธีการที่ผู้คนมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับวัฒนธรรม วัฒนธรรมเช็คอินได้กลายเป็นกรอบแนวคิดสำคัญสำหรับการวิเคราะห์การสร้างและการต่อรองอัตลักษณ์ พื้นที่ และคุณค่าทางสัญลักษณ์ การกระทำเชิงเช็คอินบนแพลตฟอร์มอย่าง Instagram และ Xiaohongshu มิได้เป็นเพียงการระบุพิกัดสถานที่ แต่ยังเป็นการ แสดงออกเชิงปฏิบัติการที่สะท้อนการสร้างแบรนด์ส่วนบุคคล การผลิตอารมณ์ขันไวรัล และการเพิ่มการมองเห็นภายใต้กลไกของอัลกอริทึมงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งสำรวจพลวัตดังกล่าวผ่านกรณีศึกษาและการทดลองเชิงภัณฑ์ในรูปแบบนิทรรศการออนไลน์ชื่อว่า “แผนการสร้างอาณานิคมบนดาวเคราะห์” ซึ่งบูรณาการการตีความเชิงศิลปะ การมีส่วนร่วมบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และการเล่าเรื่องเชิงดิจิทัลอย่างลึกซึ้ง โครงการนี้อาศัยกรอบแนวคิดจากสัญศาสตร์ ทฤษฎีมีม และแนวคิดสาธารณะแห่งอารมณ์ เพื่ออธิบายกระบวนการที่สัญลักษณ์ดิจิทัลถูกสร้างขึ้น แพร่กระจาย และวิวัฒน์จนกลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของภูมิทัศน์ทางอัลกอริทึมท้ายที่สุด ผลการศึกษาเสนอให้มองว่าวัฒนธรรมเช็คอินมิใช่เพียงพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อ แต่เป็นพลังเชิงภัณฑ์ที่ผู้ใช้มีส่วนร่วมอย่างแข็งขัน ซึ่งการกระทำเล็กๆ ของการแบ่งปันบนโลกดิจิทัลสามารถกำหนดอัตลักษณ์เชิงดิจิทัลและก่อร่างสร้างชีวิตเชิงสัญลักษณ์ให้กับพื้นที่เมืองได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License