Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of coagent incorporation on properties of ultrafine fully vulcanized powdered rubber prepared via electron beam process as toughening fillers in polybenzoxazine
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศราวุธ ริมดุสิต
Second Advisor
เกศินี เหมวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1302
Abstract
จากงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของ ไตรเมทิลลอลโพรเพน ไตรเมทาคิเลต (TMPTMA) ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางความร้อนของยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางโดยการรวมเทคนิคของการฉายลำอิเล็กตรอนและกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยยางธรรมชาติจะถูกทำให้คงรูปด้วยปริมาณการฉายลำอิเล็กตรอนตั้งแต่ 0 - 350 กิโลเกรย์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณเจล ความหนาแน่นในการเชื่อมขวาง อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว และอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่การสูญเสียน้ำหนัก 5 % ของยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์ จะมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นด้วยการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณลำอิเล็กตรอนและปริมาณสารโคเอเจนต์ โดยมีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่อถูกวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยปริมาณลำอิเล็กตรอนเป็น 350 กิโลเกรย์และที่ปริมาณการเติม 9 phr และยังพบว่าสัดส่วนการบวมตัวและค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของยางระหว่างการเชื่อมขวางจะมีค่าต่ำที่สุดอีกด้วย เนื่องจากเกิดการเชื่อมขวางอย่างสมบูรณ์ของน้ำยางธรรมชาติเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างเชื่อมขวางเป็นร่างแหแบบสามมิติ (three-dimensional structure) อีกทั้งอนุภาคยางละเอียดยิ่งยวดที่วัลคาไนซ์อย่างสมบูรณ์ของยางธรรมชาติจะถูกใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมเพิ่มความเหนียวในพอลิเมอร์ ชนิดพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน ผลของความทนทานต่อแรงกระแทกของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทจะมีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่อเติมด้วยยางธรรมชาติที่ถูกวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยปริมาณลำอิเล็กตรอน 350 กิโลเกรย์ และค่าความทนทานต่อแรงกระแทกของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทที่ถูกปรับปรุงความเหนียวด้วยอนุภาคยางที่มีการเติมโคเอเจนต์จะมีค่าสูงสุดที่ปริมาณการเติมโคเอเจนต์ที่ 3 phr จากผลการทดลองนี้ สรุปได้ว่าอนุภาคยางที่วัลคาไนซ์อย่างสมบูรณ์จะสามารถปรับปรุงความต้านทานต่อแรงกระแทกของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิท รวมทั้งยังสามารถใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมเพิ่มความเหนียวในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study effect of electron beam irradiation in combination with spray drying and co-agent on relevant properties of vulcanized natural rubber. The electron beam treatment was operated using irradiation doses in the range of 0 - 350 kGy. Trimethylolporpane trimethacrylate (TMPTMA) was applied as co-agent for crosslinked natural rubber. It was found that the gel fraction, crosslink density, glass transition temperatureand and degradation temperature of vulcanized natural rubber increased with increasing irradiation dose and TMPTMA content. The vulcanized natural rubber having 9 phr TMPTMA and 350 kGy irradiation dose provides the greatest values in the gel fraction, crosslink density, Tg, and Td,5. Furthermore, an increase in electron beam and TMPTMA content affect to a decrease in both swelling ratio and molecular weight between crosslink of vulcanized natural rubber. The composite from the toughening ultrafine fully vulcanized powdered natural rubber (UFPNR) in bisphenol-A and 3,5-xylidine based polybenzoxazine (PBA-35x) was developed. The composite filled with 350 KGy irradiated UFPNR shows the highest impact strength. Moreover, the impact strength value of the composite increases with increasing TMPTMA content and reaches the maximum value at 3 phr TMPTMA content then gradually decreases. Such developed UFPNR can be applied as toughening agent for PBA-35x where high impact resistance is required.
Creative Commons License