Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a framework for green loans issuance for small and medium enterprises
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ภัทรศิริ ฟักแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.14
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแนวทางการจัดทำกรอบการปล่อยสินเชื่อสีเขียว และข้อกำหนดในการเข้าถึงสินเชื่อสีเขียว (Green loans) เพื่อผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) และ 2) สร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจและสนับสนุนให้ SMEs เข้าถึงการเงินสีเขียวเพื่อความยั่งยืน โดยการทบทวน ศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีส่วนเส่วนเสีย (Stakeholder) อย่างน้อย 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ กลุ่มผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) และกลุ่มนักวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า แนวทางเข้าถึงสินเชื่อสีเขียว และข้อกำหนดในการพิจารณาสินเชื่อสีเขียว (Green loans) ผู้ประกอบการ SMEs ต้องมีคุณสมบัติเบื้องต้นตามเกณฑ์ธนาคารพาณิชย์ กำหนด ได้แก่ ผลประกอบการมีกำไร ไม่มีประวัติเสียหายทางการเงิน จากนั้นจะใช้หลักการเชื่อสีเขียว (Green loan principle : GLP) และมาตรฐานการแบ่งประเภทกิจกรรมตามสี Thailand taxonomy มาเป็นเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกโครงการการ อย่างไรก็ตาม ธนาคารพาณิชย์ จะมีการปรับเปลี่ยนเกณฑ์ได้ เช่น กิจกรรมจากอุตสาหกรรม Brown เป็น Less Brown เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to: 1) study the guidelines for developing a green loan framework and the criteria for accessing green loans for Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs), and 2) build knowledge and understanding, and support SMEs in accessing green finance for sustainability. The study involves reviewing secondary data both domestically and internationally, as well as conducting in-depth interviews with at least three stakeholder groups, including commercial banks, SMEs, and relevant academics.The results of the study indicate that the approach to accessing green loans and the criteria for evaluating them require SMEs to meet the basic qualifications set by commercial banks, which include profitability and no history of financial damage. Subsequently, the Green Loan Principles (GLP) and the Thailand Taxonomy standards for categorizing activities by color will be used as criteria for project selection. However, commercial banks may adjust the criteria, for example, activities transitioning from the Brown industry to Less Brown.
Creative Commons License