Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between fisheries production in the gulf of Thailand and climate variability
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฏ์ เกษตระทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1383
Abstract
การบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรประมงในประเทศไทยยังคงเผชิญกับความท้าทาย แม้จะมีมาตรการกำกับดูแลที่เข้มงวด ทว่าผลผลิตทางการประมงยังคงแสดงความแปรปรวนสูงในแต่ละปี ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงอิทธิพลของปัจจัยแวดล้อมที่ซับซ้อนเหนือกว่าการควบคุมโดยมนุษย์ ปรากฏการณ์สมุทรศาสตร์ขนาดใหญ่ เช่น Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO), Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD), เอลนีโญ และลานีญา มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดโครงสร้างของระบบนิเวศทางทะเล อย่างไรก็ตาม นอกจากปัจจัยทางธรรมชาติแล้ว กิจกรรมของมนุษย์ถือเป็นองค์ประกอบที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อประชากรสัตว์น้ำในระยะยาว เช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของผลผลิตประมงโดยใช้ ค่าปริมาณการจับสัตว์น้ำต่อหน่วยการลงแรงประมง (CPUE) และปริมาณการจับขึ้นท่า (Landing Catch) ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปรากฎการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางภูมิอากาศและความชุกชุมของประชากรปลา โดยใช้ Non-Metric Multi-Dimensional Scaling (NMDS) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า PDO มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงสถิติที่มีนัยสำคัญ (P = 0.004) กับปริมาณการจับปลาผิวน้ำในอ่าวไทยตอนบน นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนี Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) และผลผลิตปลาทูเผยให้เห็นแนวโน้มเชิงลบที่มีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่ามัธยฐานของ Demersal CPUE ในอ่าวไทยตอนบนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงของวงจร PDO ที่มีอุณหภูมิต่ำและในช่วงลานีญา (P < 0.001) ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้ตอกย้ำถึงความสำคัญของปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อผลผลิตประมง และชี้ถึงความจำเป็นในการบูรณาการข้อมูลสมุทรศาสตร์และภูมิอากาศในการวางแผนบริหารจัดการ เพื่อประเมินแนวโน้มผลผลิตได้แม่นยำและกำหนดนโยบายที่ยืดหยุ่นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสิ่งแวดล้อมทะเล โดยงานวิจัยนี้ช่วยเพิ่มองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศต่อการประมงในประเทศไทย สนับสนุนการวางแผนใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากรอย่างยั่งยืนและการออกแบบมาตรการปรับตัวในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Marine fisheries management in Thailand has not proven to be a resounding success. Over the years, there have been high and low production periods, despite the government's rigorous enforcement efforts. It is widely recognized that climate change, specifically phenomena like the Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO), El Niño, La Niña, and Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) play a pivotal role in the marine ecosystem, exerting significant influences on productivity in the region. Nevertheless, there remains a dearth of research on the impact of the PDO, El Niño, and La Niña on marine productivity in the Gulf of Thailand. Our study delved into these dynamics, examining fluctuations in Catch Per Unit Effort (CPUE) and total catches while scrutinizing the physical and biological factors associated with these variations. Our findings revealed a robust and statistically significant structure (permanova P-value of 0.005) between the PDO and annual pelagic fish landing in the Upper gulf of Thailand, as evidenced by the Non-Metric Multidimensional Scaling (NMDS) analysis. Additionally, there was a noteworthy and negative correlation between the El Niño index and the production of short-body mackerel. Moreover, it was observed that demersal catches within the inner Gulf of Thailand tended to exhibit higher means and medians of primary productivity during specific periods compared to primary productivity levels during La Niña and cold phases (P-value = 0.00). This research contributes to advancing systematic knowledge of the impacts of climate variability on fisheries in Thailand and provides a scientific basis for planning the sustainable utilization of marine resources and designing long-term adaptation strategies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.