Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An interlanguage pragmatic study of production, recognition, and communicative problems of routine formulae of Chinese learners of Thai
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1098
Abstract
พจนวัตรเป็นรูปภาษาตายตัวที่มักปรากฏซ้ำในสถานการณ์หนึ่ง ๆ จนกลายเป็นขนบในการปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่สมาชิกในชุมชนภาษานั้นรับรู้ร่วมกัน แต่มักเป็นความท้าทายสำหรับผู้เรียนภาษาที่สอง สอดคล้องกับการสังเกตการณ์และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกที่พบว่า พจนวัตรเป็นรูปภาษาที่มักก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการสื่อสารของผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาตามแนววัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ภาษาระหว่างกลาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ การรู้จำ และปัญหาในการใช้พจนวัตรของผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดเติมเต็มบทสนทนา แบบสอบถามชนิดหลายตัวเลือก และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยผู้พูดภาษาไทยจำนวน 60 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามและผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มละ 30 คน และผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีนทั้งหมดที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 2-4 ในหลักสูตรภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับชาวต่างประเทศ (นานาชาติ) ภาควิชาภาษาไทย คณะมนุษยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 33 คน ผู้เรียนทั้งหมดมาจากมณฑลยูนนานและมีระดับความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาไทยอยู่ในระดับ B2-C2 ตามกรอบของ CEFRผลการศึกษาการใช้พจนวัตรพบว่า ในด้านรูปภาษา ผู้เรียนใช้พจนวัตรส่วนใหญ่เหมือนกับเจ้าของภาษา แต่พบรูปแปรที่แตกต่างกันและอาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหา คือ การไม่ใช้คำลงท้ายและการใช้คำสรรพนามที่ไม่เหมาะสม ส่วนในด้านความถี่ ผู้เรียนใช้พจนวัตรได้น้อยกว่าเจ้าของภาษา อีกทั้งยังแตกต่างกับเจ้าของภาษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญมากถึง 11 ถ้อยคำ แสดงให้เห็นว่าพจนวัตรยังคงเป็นข้อจำกัดในการใช้ภาษาของผู้เรียน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้เรียนนิยมใช้ถ้อยคำอื่น ๆ ร่วมกับพจนวัตรหรือใช้รูปภาษาอื่น ๆ แทนพจนวัตรด้วย ซึ่งมีทั้งรูปภาษาที่คล้ายกับเจ้าของภาษาและรูปภาษาที่อาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการปฏิสัมพันธ์ ทั้งนี้สาเหตุที่ส่งผลให้ผู้เรียนใช้พจนวัตรแตกต่างกับเจ้าของภาษา ประกอบด้วย การไม่รู้จำพจนวัตร การถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ อิทธิพลจากแบบเรียนและการเรียนการสอน การเหมารวม และข้อจำกัดในการใช้ภาษาผลการศึกษาการรู้จำพจนวัตรพบว่า ผู้เรียนรู้จำพจนวัตรได้น้อยกว่าเจ้าของภาษา อีกทั้งยังแตกต่างกับเจ้าของภาษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญมากถึง 8 ถ้อยคำ สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าผู้เรียนส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่คุ้นเคยกับพจนวัตรในภาษาไทย ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้กับการรู้จำพจนวัตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้เรียนใช้และรู้จำพจนวัตรส่วนใหญ่ไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน แต่พบพจนวัตรที่ใช้น้อยและรู้จำน้อยมากถึง 7 ถ้อยคำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบพจนวัตรที่ผู้เรียนรู้จำมากแต่ใช้น้อยด้วย ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นข้อจำกัดด้านความสามารถทางวัจนปฏิบัติเชิงสังคมของผู้เรียนผลการศึกษาปัญหาในการใช้พจนวัตรของผู้เรียนจากมุมมองของเจ้าของภาษาพบว่า การที่ผู้เรียนใช้พจนวัตรแตกต่างกับเจ้าของภาษาอาจไม่ได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาเสมอไป อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ภาษาของผู้เรียนในบางลักษณะก็อาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการสื่อสารได้ ปัญหาที่พบสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านการสื่อเจตนา ด้านความสุภาพและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคู่สนทนา ด้านความเหมาะสมต่อปริบทการสื่อสาร และด้านความเป็นธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าถ้อยคำที่สื่อเจตนาได้แต่ไม่เหมาะสมอาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาที่รุนแรงมากกว่ารูปภาษาที่ไม่สื่อเจตนา เนื่องจากส่งผลกระทบต่อความรู้สึกของคู่สนทนาผลการศึกษาสามารถนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยให้แก่ผู้เรียนชาวจีน โดยเฉพาะผู้เรียนในหลักสูตรดังกล่าว เพื่อให้ผู้เรียนคุ้นเคยกับพจนวัตรในภาษาไทยและใช้ได้ใกล้เคียงกับเจ้าของภาษา ทั้งในด้านรูปภาษาและสถานการณ์ที่ปรากฏ รวมทั้งตระหนักถึงปัญหาที่อาจเกิดจากการใช้ภาษาที่ไม่เหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำผลศึกษาการใช้พจนวัตรของผู้พูดภาษาไทยไปเป็นข้อมูลในการออกแบบแบบเรียนให้แก่ผู้เรียนชาวต่างชาติได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Routine formulae are expressions used repeatedly in specific situations. While the use of routine formulae is common knowledge for native speakers, it often poses a challenge for second language learners. Observations and in-depth interviews indicate that routine formulae can cause communicative issues for Chinese learners of Thai. This research aims to investigate the use, recognition, and communicative problems associated with routine formulae among Chinese learners of Thai from the perspective of interlanguage pragmatics. Data were collected through DCT, multiple-choice questionnaires, and in-depth interviews. The participants consist of 60 native speakers of Thai, divided into 30 respondents and 30 interviewees, along with 33 Chinese learners of Thai. The learners are second-to-fourth-year undergraduate students in Communicative Thai Language for Foreigners (international program) at the Faculty of Humanities, Kasetsart University. All of them are from the Yunnan provinces, with Thai language proficiency levels ranging from B2 to C2 according to the CEFR framework.The results show that, in terms of linguistic forms, learners mostly use routine formulae similarly to native speakers. However, some variations that involve inappropriate use of final particles and pronouns could lead to problems. Regarding frequency, learners use routine formulae less than native speakers. There are 11 routine formulae that differ significantly from those used by native speakers, indicating that routine formulae remain a challenge in learners' language usage. Additionally, learners tend to use other utterances with routine formulae or use alternative expressions, which include both native-like utterances and those that may cause communicative problems. It is hypothesized that the factors contributing to differences in routine formulae usage may include inadequate recognition of routine formulae, L1 transfer, influence from materials and teaching methods, overgeneralization, and limitations in language usage.The study on the recognition reveals that learners recognize routine formulae less than native speakers. There are 8 routine formulae significantly different from those of native speakers, reflecting learners' unfamiliarity with routine formulae. The relationship between usage and recognition shows that learners mostly use and recognize routine formulae in the same direction. However, it is found that 7 routine formulae have low use and low recognition. Moreover, some routine formulae are highly recognized but infrequently used. These findings reflect learners’ limitations in sociopragmatic competence.From the perspective of native speakers, the study suggests that differences in learners' use of routine formulae do not always lead to communicative problems. However, some differences can cause issues related to intention, politeness and interpersonal relationships, appropriateness in communication context, and naturalness. Additionally, utterances that convey intention but lack appropriateness can lead to more severe problems than unintentional expressions, as they affect the feelings of the interlocutors.The results can be applied to the design of Thai language teaching, particularly for the learners in this program, helping them to recognize and use routine formulae more similarly to native speakers. These implications cover linguistic forms, situational contexts, and awareness of potential issues arising from inappropriate language use. The findings on native speakers' use of routine formulae can also provide valuable data for designing Thai language textbooks for foreign learners.
Creative Commons License