Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of reading comprehension for elementary students by using self-questioning with question fomulation technique
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.414
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์พัฒนาการอ่านโดยเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาก่อนและหลังทดลอง ภายหลังจากการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการตั้งคำถามตนเองร่วมกับเทคนิคเควสชันฟอมูเลชั่น กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6/2 โรงเรียนเอกชน ปีการศึกษา 2566 จำนวน 36 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Selection) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบไปด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีการอ่านด้วยการตั้งคำถามตนเองร่วมกับเทคนิคเควสชันฟอมูเลชั่นเรื่องการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ จากการให้คะแนนของผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 3 คน หาค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1.00 2) แบบทดสอบเกี่ยวกับการอ่านเพื่อความจากการให้คะแนนของผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 3 คน หาค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.67 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (x ̅) ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจทั้ง 4 ระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับการอ่านตามตัวอักษร ระดับการอ่านตีความ ระดับวิจารณญาณ และระดับการนำไปใช้หรือการประยุกต์ใช้ โดยการทดสอบค่า t ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยรวมของการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ และคะแนนเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ ประกอบด้วย ระดับการอ่านตามตัวอักษร ระดับการอ่านตีความ ระดับวิจารณญาณ หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และคะแนนเฉลี่ยระดับการนำไปใช้หรือการประยุกต์ใช้หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างไม่มีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed 1) to compare the comprehension ability of elementary school students before and after the experiment. After learning using self-questioning with question formulation technique. The sample group includes 36 Grade 6 students at a private school, academic year 2023, Grade 6/2, which were obtained from purposive selection. The research instrument were consisted of 1) a learning plan using the self-questioning reading method combined with the Question Formulation technique on reading for comprehension. The content validity was approved by 3 experts, index of Items-Objective Congruence: IOC was examined to determine the content reliability was 1.00 2) a test about Reading for understanding. The content validity was approved by 3 experts, index of Items-Objective Congruence: IOC was examined to determine the content reliability was 0.67. The data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation and t-test, analysis of the difference in mean reading comprehension scores at all 4 levels, namely the alphabetic reading level. Reading level Judgment level and Level of use or application. The research findings were as follows: The average total reading comprehension score and the average reading comprehension score consists of the alphabetic reading level. Reading level Judgment level after the experiment, it was significantly higher than before the experiment at the .05 level, and the mean application or application score after the experiment was higher than before the experiment without statistical significance at .05
Creative Commons License