Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protein-bound uremic toxin lowering effects of sevelamer in end-stage kidney disease receiving hemodialysis with hyperphosphatemia: a randomized controlled trial - A preliminary report
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา สุสัณฐิตพงษ์
Second Advisor
จิรัฏฐ์ พรรณจิตต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.633
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: P-cresol (pCS) เป็นสารพิษยูรีเมียที่จับกับโปรตีนที่สัมพันธ์กับอัตราเสียชีวิตและโรคหัวใจในผู้ป่วยฟอกเลือด เทคนิคการฟอกเลือดในปัจจุบันไม่สามารถกำจัดสารเหล่านี้ได้ ข้อมูลในปัจจุบันจึงมุ่งเน้นการลดการสร้าง การลดการดูดซึมด้วยยาบางชนิด และรักษาการทำงานของไตที่เหลืออยู่ให้นานที่สุด ยาเซเวลาเมอร์เป็นสารเรซินที่ใช้จับฟอสเฟตในทางเดินอาหารและยังมีฤทธิ์จับสารพิษเหล่านี้ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาฤทธิ์การดูดซับสารพิษเหล่านี้ยังมีจำกัดในผู้ป่วยฟอกเลือด วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษา open-label multicenter randomized controlled trial เพื่อศึกษาผลของ ยาเซเวลาเมอร์ต่อการลดสารพิษยูรีเมีย pCS เมื่อเทียบกับยาแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ในผู้ป่วยฟอกเลือดที่มีฟอสเฟตในเลือดสูง วิธีการและเครื่องมือ: ผู้ป่วยฟอกเลือดที่มีระดับฟอสเฟตในเลือดสูงจะถูกสุ่มให้รับยาเซเวลาเมอร์หรือแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ โดยปรับขนาดยาตามระดับฟอสเฟตในเลือดตามแนวทางเดียวกันของการศึกษานี้เพื่อให้ระดับฟอสเฟตอยู่ในช่วง 3.5-5.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ตัวอย่างเลือดเก็บในการศึกษาสัปดาห์ที่ 4, 8, 16 และ 24 หลังเริ่มยา ค่าความต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของ pCS ของทั้งสองกลุ่มถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ linear mixed model รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ในกลุ่มย่อยที่แบ่งโดยการทำงานของไตที่เหลืออยู่ ขนาดยาของยาจับฟอสเฟต ความถี่การฟอกเลือด ระดับการควบคุมฟอสเฟตเฉลี่ยในเลือด และปริมาณโปรตีนที่ได้รับ ผลการศึกษา: การศึกษามีผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 73 ราย มีผู้ออกจากการศึกษา 3 ราย เหลือผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มยาเซเวลาเมอร์และแคลเซียมกลุ่มละ 35 ราย โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบ per-protocol พบว่า มีอายุเฉลี่ย 55.1 ± 15.1 ปี ผู้ที่ยังมีการทำงานของไตเหลืออยู่อย่างน้อย 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อวันคิดเป็นร้อยละ 44.3 การวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้นที่ 16 สัปดาห์พบว่าระดับฟอสเฟตลดลงใกล้เคียงกันทั้งสองกลุ่ม การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ pCS ไม่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม แต่พบแนวโน้มการลดลงของ pCS ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาเซเวลาเมอร์ในกลุ่มย่อยที่มีการทำงานของไตเหลืออยู่น้อยกว่า 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อวัน (geometric mean ratio 0.64[95%CI: 0.44, 0.91]) และกลุ่มย่อยที่ได้รับยาจับฟอสเฟตขนาดสูง (geometric mean ratio 0.64 [95%CI: 0.47, 0.88]) อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับแคลเซียมยังไม่พบความแตกต่างกัน (p=0.10 และ p=0.47, ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลการศึกษา: ยาจับฟอสเฟตเซเวลาเมอร์และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นยาที่สำคัญในการลดระดับฟอสเฟตในผู้ป่วยฟอกเลือด นอกจากนี้ยาเซเวลาเมอร์อาจจะมีประโยชน์เพิ่มเติมในการลดระดับ pCS อย่างไรก็ตามต้องรอกลุ่มตัวอย่างและระยะเวลาติดตามเพิ่มเติม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: P-cresol (pCS) is the most important protein-bound uremic toxin (PBUT), associated with high cardiovascular and all-cause mortalites in chronic hemodialysis patients. Dialysis modalities have a limitation for removing PBUTs. Recent knowledge focuses on decreasing toxin generation, increasing gut absorbent, and preserving residual kidney function (RKF). Sevelamer, a resin adsorbent, is widely used as a phosphate binder. However, pleiotropic effects on PBUTs are still limited, especially in chronic dialysis patients. Objectives: This open-label multicenter randomized controlled trial was conducted to explore the pCS lowering effect of sevelamer in chronic hemodialysis compared with calcium carbonate. Materials and methods: Chronic hemodialysis with persistent hyperphosphatemia were randomly assigned to receive either sevelamer carbonate or calcium carbonate for 24-week as protocol-base dosage titration to achieve the target serum phosphate of 3.5-5.5 mg/dL. Blood samples were collected before and on 8-16-24-week after the study drugs had been commenced. Mean differences between two groups including sub-group analysis stratified by RKF, phosphate binders dose, HD frequency, mean phosphate level and protein intakewere also analyzed using linear mixed model. Results: A total of 73 patients were included. Three patients dropped it. Thus, 35 in both sevelamer and calcium groups, were included in the analysis as per-protocol. Mean age was 55.1 ± 15.1 years. Those having RKF at least 100 ml/day were 44.3%. In pre-liminary data analysis at 16 week-follow up, significant lowering serum phosphate levels were demonstrated in both groups. The mean changes of pCS in both groups were not different. Interestingly, a trend of reducing serum pCS levels was illustrated in sevelamer group in patients having RKF less than 100 ml/day (geometric mean ratio 0.64 [95%CI: 0.44, 0.91]), and those using high dose phosphate binders (geometric mean ratio 0.64 [95%CI: 0.47, 0.88]). However, there were not significant different change when comparing with calcium carbonate (p=0.10 and p=0.47, respectively). Conclusions: Phosphate binders including sevelamer and calcium carbonate are important medication for lowering serum phosphate levels. In addition, sevelamer might have a pleiotropic effect on pCS reduction in chronic hemodialysis who had less RKF. However, long-term follow-up is still required.
Creative Commons License