Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of linguistic strategies used with three groups of people in the interview discourse of “Hone-Krasae” television program
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประไพพรรณ พึ่งฉิม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.357
Abstract
รายการโหนกระแสเป็นรายการสัมภาษณ์ที่ได้รับความสนใจจากประชาชนอย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากมีการเชิญบุคคลหรือกลุ่มบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นหรือเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมแล้วเป็นกระแส รวมถึงบุคคลที่ได้รับความเดือดร้อนและต้องการความช่วยเหลือในประเด็นต่าง ๆ มานั่งเป็นผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบของการสื่อสารในปริจเฉทการสัมภาษณ์รายการโหนกระแสตามแนวชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาแห่งการสื่อสาร และเพื่อศึกษากลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้ในการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลสามกลุ่มในปริจเฉทการสัมภาษณ์รายการโหนกระแส ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากช่องยูทูบ “โหนกระแส [Hone-krasae] official” ครั้งที่มีผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ครบสามกลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้ก่อเหตุ ผู้เสียหาย และบุคคลที่สาม ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม จนถึง เดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2566 มีจำนวนทั้งหมด 12 ครั้ง รวมความยาว 13 ชั่วโมง 54 นาที 44 วินาทีผลการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของการสื่อสารในปริจเฉทการสัมภาษณ์รายการโหนกระแสตามแนวชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาแห่งการสื่อสารพบว่าองค์ประกอบของการสื่อสารในปริจเฉทการสัมภาษณ์รายการโหนกระแสที่สำคัญและมีผลต่อกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ผู้สัมภาษณ์ใช้ในการสัมภาษณ์ในรายการโหนกระแส คือ จุดมุ่งหมายและผู้ร่วมเหตุการณ์ กล่าวคือ จุดมุ่งหมายและผู้ร่วมเหตุการณ์ทำให้คำถามที่ผู้สัมภาษณ์ใช้ถามบุคคลสามกลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้ก่อเหตุ ผู้เสียหาย และบุคคลที่สาม มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามนอกจากจุดมุ่งหมายและผู้ร่วมเหตุการณ์แล้ว ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าน้ำเสียงยังเป็นอีกหนึ่งองค์ประกอบที่มีความสำคัญที่ส่งผลให้การสัมภาษณ์บุคคลสามกลุ่มแตกต่างกันผลการศึกษากลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้ในการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลสามกลุ่มในปริจเฉทการสัมภาษณ์รายการโหนกระแส แบ่งเป็น 2 กลวิธีหลัก ได้แก่ 1) กลวิธีการถาม พบว่ากลวิธีการถามบุคคลสามกลุ่มในปริจเฉทการสัมภาษณ์รายการโหนกระแสมี 13 กลวิธี และ 2) กลวิธีเสริมการถาม พบว่ากลวิธีเสริมการถามบุคคลสามกลุ่มในปริจเฉทการสัมภาษณ์รายการโหนกระแสมี 14 กลวิธี เมื่อพิจารณาในเชิงเปรียบเทียบพบว่ากลวิธีที่ปรากฏในการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลทั้งสามกลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้ก่อเหตุ ผู้เสียหาย และบุคคลที่สาม มีทั้งกลวิธีที่ปรากฏในบุคคลสามกลุ่ม กลวิธีที่ปรากฏในบุคคลสองกลุ่ม และกลวิธีที่ปรากฏในบุคคลกลุ่มเดียว ซึ่งมีความถี่ในการปรากฏที่แตกต่างกัน โดยสัมพันธ์กับบทบาทของผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ที่แตกต่างกัน และการคาดหวังคำตอบจากบุคคลทั้งสามกลุ่มที่แตกต่างกันของผู้สัมภาษณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hone Krasae is an interview program that has gained widespread attention from the public due to its feature of inviting individuals or groups related to issues or events that are currently trending in society, as well as those who have suffered and need assistance on various issues. This research aims to study the components of communication in the interview segments of Hone Krasae following the ethnographic communication framework, and to examine the language strategies used in interviewing three groups of people: the perpetrators, the victims, and third parties. The researcher collected data from the YouTube channel “Hone Krasae [Hone-krasae] Official,” specifically when all three groups were interviewed, from January to August 2023. A total of 12 episodes, with a combined length of 13 hours, 54 minutes, and 44 seconds, were analyzed.The study on the components of communication in the Hone Krasae interview segments according to the ethnographic communication framework found that the key components influencing the interviewer's language strategies were the objectives and participants in the event. Specifically, the goals and the individuals involved led to differences in the questions the interviewer posed to the three groups: the perpetrators, the victims, and the third parties. In addition to the objectives and participants, the researcher also identified that tone of voice played a significant role, influencing the differences in how the three groups were interviewed.The study of language strategies used in interviewing the three groups during the Hone Krasae interviews identified two main strategies: 1) Questioning techniques, with 13 distinct methods used, and 2) Supplementary questioning techniques, with 14 different methods. Upon comparison, it was found that some questioning techniques were used across all three groups, others were used in two groups, and some were unique to just one group. The frequency of these strategies varied according to the role of the interviewee and the expectations the interviewer had regarding the responses from each of the three groups.
Creative Commons License