Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A cross-lingual search engine for retrieval of greenhouse gas emission factors
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.961
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศเป็นความท้าทายระดับโลกที่สำคัญ ซึ่งเกิดจากการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกเป็นหลัก การจัดการข้อมูลก๊าซเรือนกระจกอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การกำหนดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมต่างๆ นั้นไม่ใช่เรื่องง่ายและต้องใช้แรงงานไม่น้อย นอกจากนี้ เนื้อหาในฐานข้อมูลค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกยังเป็นการผสมผสานระหว่างภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ การศึกษานี้จึงได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมค้นหาข้ามภาษาสำหรับการค้นคืนค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากฐานข้อมูลขององค์การบริหารจัดการก๊าซเรือนกระจก (ประเทศไทย) เพื่อส่งเสริมความน่าเชื่อถือของการคำนวณการปล่อยคาร์บอน ระบบดังกล่าวช่วยให้สามารถค้นหาแบบสองภาษาได้อย่างราบรื่น โดยบูรณาการการจับคู่คำพ้องความหมายแบบใช้พจนานุกรมและการจัดทำดัชนีด้วยอิลาสติกเซิร์ช การค้นหาเชิงความหมายพร้อมกับการขยายการค้นหาด้วยคำพ้องความหมายจะช่วยให้มั่นใจได้ว่าจะได้ผลลัพธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยไม่คำนึงถึงภาษาที่ใช้ในการสืบค้น ด้วยการทำงานแบบสายท่ออัตโนมัติสำหรับการค้นคืนข้อมูลและการจัดทำดัชนี ระบบดังกล่าวช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำและประสิทธิภาพในการค้นหา ซึ่งจะช่วยสนับสนุนองค์กรต่างๆ ในการคำนวณค่าคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ที่ถูกต้องเที่ยงตรงมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Climate change is a critical global challenge primarily driven by greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. Managing GHG data effectively is essential for carbon footprint assessments. However, determining the emission factor associated with an activity is not straightforward and labor-intensive. Moreover, the contents in the emission factor databases are the mixing of Thai and English languages. This study therefore develops a cross-lingual search engine for retrieval of emission factors from Thailand Greenhouse Gas Management Organization databases to promote the reliability of carbon emission computation. The system enables seamless bilingual search functionality, integrating dictionary-based synonym matching and Elasticsearch indexing. The semantic search with synonym-based search expansion would ensure relevant results regardless of query language. By implementing an automated pipeline for data retrieval and indexing, the system enhances retrieval accuracy and efficiency thereby aiding organizations in precise carbon footprint calculations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.