Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Jacques Derrida’s notion of forgiveness
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1103
Abstract
การทะเลาะเบาะแว้งไม่ลงรอยกันเป็นเรื่องธรรมชาติ จนในบางครั้งอาจนำไปสู่ความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างกัน และได้สร้างบาดแผลพร้อมกับเรื่องราวที่ยากต่อการรื้อฟื้นความสัมพันธ์ให้กลับมาดังเดิม อภัยวิถีจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งวิธีการเพื่อสร้างความสมานฉันท์ รื้อฟื้นความสัมพันธ์ที่เคยแตกร้าวไปแล้วนั้นให้เสมือนกับความขัดแย้งที่เคยเกิดขึ้นนั้นมลายหายสิ้นไป ฌาคส์ แดร์ริดา นำเสนอแนวคิดของอภัยวิถีภายใต้คำถามทางจริยศาสตร์และการเมือง โดยตั้งคำถามสำคัญถึงความเป็นไปได้ของอภัยวิถี อภัยวิถีสามารถเป็นไปได้อย่างไร ? ในบริบททางการเมือง โดยการเข้าไปสำรวจกระบวนทัศน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอภัยวิถีโดยเฉพาะมโนทัศน์ที่เกิดจากแนวคิดของคริสต์ศาสนา อันเป็นรากฐานความเข้าใจของโลกตะวันตกที่ครอบงำในบริบทการเมืองโลกในศตวรรษที่ 20 จนถึงปัจจุบัน แดร์ริดา ได้นำเสนอแนวคิดซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานที่สำคัญในเรื่องอภัยวิถี คือ อภัยวิถีให้อภัยในสิ่งที่ไม่สามารถให้อภัยได้ โดยรากฐานความเข้าใจดังกล่าวนำมาสู่การให้อภัยในความหมายของการให้โดยปราศจากเงื่อนไข การให้อภัยจึงเป็นการกระทำที่ไม่สามารถคิดคำนวณมูลค่าได้ อภัยวิถีจึงไม่ใช่การแลกเปลี่ยนเพื่อลบล้างความผิด ในทางกลับกันอภัยวิถีเป็นการยกระดับความสัมพันธ์ให้ไปในทิศทางที่เหนือกว่าเดิม เมื่ออภัยวิถีปราศจากเงื่อนไข การให้อภัยโดยตัวเองจึงเป็นข้อยกเว้นที่เกิดขึ้นเหนือกฎหมาย การชดใช้ และการลงโทษ แต่มิใช่ว่าอภัยวิถีจะเป็นกระบวนการที่ขัดต่อกฎหมายและทำลายความยุติธรรม แดร์ริดานำเสนอการกระทำของ คณะกรรมการแสวงหาความจริงและสมานฉันท์ (Truth and Reconciliation Commission) ในประเทศแอฟริกาใต้ ที่สามารถสร้างพื้นที่ปลอดภัยเพื่อให้เกิดการให้อภัยให้เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
We can often find disagreements and conflicts, sometimes leading to the creation of hatred and wounds that make reconciliation difficult. Forgiveness serves as a means to foster reconciliation, healing fractured relationships as if the conflicts had never occurred. Jacques Derrida introduces the notion of forgiveness within the contexts of ethics and politics, raising crucial questions: How is forgiveness possible within ethical concepts? Derrida examines concepts related to forgiveness, particularly those rooted in Christian thought, which underpin Western understanding and dominate global political contexts from the 20th century to the present. He presents a notion of forgiveness: forgiving the unforgivable. This understanding leads to the notion of forgiveness as unconditional, making it beyond mere restitution for wrongs. Thus, forgiveness is not an economic exchange to cancel out offenses; rather, it elevates relationships to a higher or renew. When forgiveness is unconditional, it becomes an exception that transcends law, reparation, and punishment. However, this does not mean that forgiveness is incompatible with law or justice. Derrida highlights the actions of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission in South Africa, which created a genuine space for forgiveness. This commission provided a safe environment where both perpetrators and victims could confront each other openly and honestly, facilitating true forgiveness.
Creative Commons License