Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between online social media usage behaviors and self - care behaviors among the elderly in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.99
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์กับพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองของผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลของผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 400 คน ทั้งในโรงเรียนผู้สูงอายุและช่องทางออนไลน์ จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ SPSS โดยใช้สถิติการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพฯ ส่วนใหญ่ใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 93.8 และพบว่ามีระดับพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองในระดับปฏิบัติบ่อยครั้ง ทั้งนี้เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์กับพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ได้แก่ สถานที่ที่ใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ความถี่ในการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่นิยมใช้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในส่วนของภูมิหลังทางประชากร พบว่า สถานภาพ อาชีพ รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และสิทธิในการรักษาพยาบาล มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นภาครัฐจึงควรให้ความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งเกี่ยวกับการเตรียมการด้านสาธารณสุขออนไลน์ เพื่อส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุในสังคมเมืองของประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มประชากรที่มีความเปราะบาง และมีความเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาสุขภาพสามารถนำความรู้ด้านการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองไปปฏิบัติได้อย่างถูกต้อง อีกทั้งการที่ผู้สูงอายุสามารถดูแลสุขภาพตนเองโดยเรียนรู้ผ่านการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ได้อย่างเหมาะสม ก็จะสามารถช่วยลดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายของรัฐบาล และลดภาระงานที่หนักเกินไปของระบบสาธารณสุขได้เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the relationship between online social media usage behaviors and self-care behaviors among the elderly in Bangkok. The researchers opted for a quantitative research approach, employing a questionnaire to collect data from 400 elderly individuals in Bangkok, including those in senior schools and online channels. Subsequently, the gathered data were analyzed using the statistical software SPSS, utilizing statistical methods such as frequency distribution, mean, percentage, standard deviation, Test for Difference of Means, and Analysis of Variance. The study results revealed that the majority of the elderly sample in Bangkok, approximately 93.8%, predominantly use online social media. Additionally, a frequent practice of self-care behaviors was found among this group. When considering the relationship between online social media usage behaviors and self-care behaviors among the elderly, the analysis showed that aspects such as the location of online social media use, the frequency of online social media use, and the preferred online social media platforms are statistically significant in relation to self-care behaviors. In terms of demographic backgrounds, it was found that factors such as marital status, occupation, average monthly income, and healthcare entitlement are statistically significant in relation to self-care behaviors among the elderly. Therefore, the government should place particular emphasis on preparing online public health initiatives to promote proper self-care practices among the elderly in the urban communities of Thailand, a population group that is vulnerable and at risk of health issues. This would enable the dissemination of accurate knowledge regarding self-care practices. Moreover, the ability of the elderly to take care of their health by learning through appropriate online social media usage can help reduce the financial burden on the government and alleviate the excessive workload on the public healthcare system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.