Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Embracing diverse beauty: the qualitative and quantitative studies of broadly conceptualizing beauty and its intervention among thai women
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.553
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สำรวจและความเข้าใจแนวคิดนิยามความงามที่หลากหลายในบริบทสังคมไทย 2) ตรวจสอบบทบาทของนิยามความงามที่หลากหลายในการบรรเทาอิทธิพลส่งผ่านของการซึมซับอุดมคติความงามและความไม่พึงพอใจในรูปร่างหน้าตา ซึ่งส่งผลในการลดพฤติกรรมการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปร่างหน้าตา และ 3) พัฒนาและทดสอบประสิทธิภาพโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างนิยามความงามที่หลากหลาย การศึกษาขั้นต้นเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับนักศึกษาหญิงที่รับรู้รูปลักษณ์ของตนเองทางบวกระดับสูง 17 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์สาระสำคัญเชิงสะท้อน พบว่า นิยามความงามที่หลากหลายในบริบทไทยประกอบด้วย 3 สาระสำคัญหลัก ได้แก่ ความงามทางกายที่หลากหลาย ความงามจากคุณลักษณะภายใน ความงามจากคุณลักษณะทางสังคมที่น่าพึงพอใจ และข้อค้นพบนี้ได้รับการพัฒนาเป็นมาตรวัดนิยามความงามที่หลากหลายฉบับภาษาไทยสำหรับใช้ในการศึกษาต่อมา การศึกษาที่ 1 เป็นการทดสอบโมเดลอิทธิพลกำกับของนิยามความงามที่หลากหลายในการบรรเทาการส่งผ่านอิทธิพลของการซึมซับอุดมคติความงามและความไม่พึงพอใจในรูปร่างหน้าตา ที่ส่งผลต่อไปยังการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปร่างหน้าตา กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาหญิงระดับปริญญาตรี 285 คนที่ร่วมตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ผลการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลกำกับของตัวแปรแฝงของโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus พบว่า โมเดลอิทธิพลส่งผ่านของการซึมซับอุดมคติความงามและความพึงพอใจในรูปร่างหน้าตาต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปร่างหน้าตาก่อนทดสอบปฏิสัมพันธ์ของนิยามความงามที่หลากหลายสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ได้ดีกว่าโมเดลอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์ของนิยามความงามที่หลากหลาย สะท้อนว่านิยามความงามที่หลากหลายไม่มีบทบาทกำกับการส่งผ่านในโมเดลตามสมมติฐาน แต่มีอิทธิพลหลักลดความรู้สึกไม่พึงพอใจในรูปร่างหน้าตาได้โดยตรง การศึกษาที่ 2 เป็นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างนิยามความงามที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งออกแบบตามแนวคิดการบำบัดด้วยการเขียนบรรยายความคิดความรู้สึกร่วมกับการเขียนเชิงบวก และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมด้วยการทดลองกับนักศึกษาหญิง 130 คน ซึ่งได้รับการสุ่มเข้าสู่ 2 เงื่อนไข ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลองร่วมโปรแกรมการเขียนเสริมสร้างนิยามความงามที่หลากหลาย ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมร่วมกิจกรรมการเขียนเล่าเรื่อง ทั้งสองกลุ่มเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการเขียนวันละ 1 ครั้ง ต่อเนื่องกัน 3 วัน ผู้ร่วมการทดลองตอบมาตรวัดตัวแปรที่ศึกษา 3 ครั้ง ได้แก่ ก่อนร่วมโปรแกรม หลังร่วมโปรแกรม และอีกหนึ่งสัปดาห์หลังร่วมโปรแกรม ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างเงื่อนไข พบว่า หลังร่วมโปรแกรมกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยนิยามความงามที่หลากหลาย การชื่นชมเห็นค่าของร่างกาย ความพึงพอใจในรูปร่างร่างหน้าตา และความพึงพอใจในร่างกายขณะนั้นสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อควบคุมคะแนนพื้นฐานของแต่ละตัวแปรตาม การติดตามผลในอีก 1 สัปดาห์พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของความพึงพอใจในรูปร่างร่างหน้าตา และความพึงพอใจในร่างกายขณะนั้นยังสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยการซึมซับอุดมคติความงามระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งหลังร่วมกิจกรรมและระยะติดตามผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to: 1) explore and comprehend the broad conceptualization of beauty (BCB) in Thai context; 2) examine the buffering effect of the BCB on the mediating roles of appearance dissatisfaction and sociocultural internalization in appearance-altering behaviors; and 3) develop the BCB writing-based intervention program and examine its effectiveness. The preliminary study was qualitative research for synthesizing BCB themes in a Thai context. Seventeen female undergraduates classified as having a high positive body image were recruited for the in-depth interview. The data were analyzed through reflexive thematic analysis. In the Thai context, the broad conceptualization of beauty was categorized into three main themes: (a) broad view of physical beauty; (b) intrapersonal characteristics of beauty; and (c) interpersonal characteristics of beauty. The main themes of Thai BCB contributed to BCB scale development and BCB writing-based interventions for the following studies. The first study investigated the moderating effect of the BBC on the mediating roles of appearance dissatisfaction and sociocultural internalization in appearance-altering behaviors. Two hundred and eighty-five female undergraduates completed the battery of self-report measures. The data were analyzed employing the latent moderated structural equation (LMS) approach by Mplus. The result revealed that the mediation model of the tripartite influence of appearance-altering behaviors showed a better fit to the empirical data compared to the interaction model of broad conceptualization of beauty. Although the BCB did not directly moderate the mediation in the proposed model, it had a strong main effect on reducing appearance dissatisfaction. In the second study, the BCB writing intervention program was created by integrating the expressive writing and positive writing paradigms. The participants were 130 voluntary female undergraduates who were cluster-randomly recruited into two conditions: the BCB writing task and the narrative writing task. Both groups were assigned to write on three consecutive days. The assessment was conducted at baseline, post-test, and follow-up in both groups. The data were analyzed using the analysis of covariance. After the treatment, the BCB writing group showed higher levels of broadly conceptualizing beauty, body appreciation, appearance satisfaction, and state of body satisfaction compared to the control group. At follow-up, the BCB writing group maintained a higher level of appearance satisfaction and state of body satisfaction compared to the control group. However, there was no significant difference in the degree of sociocultural internalization between the groups.
Creative Commons License