Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทฤษฎีความชี้เฉพาะกับรูปแสดงหน่วยนามในเรื่องเล่าภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattanun Chanchaochai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1110
Abstract
This objective of this study is to 1) propose the definiteness rankings of Thai nominal expressions according to different definiteness theories and 2) examine the correlation between different definiteness theories with regards to the definiteness degrees of different types of nominal expressions. This study examines the relationship between 16 types of Thai nominal expressions and four definiteness theories (Uniqueness, Familiarity, Identifiability, and Accessibility), analyzing 6,007 nominal expressions from Thai-Zlatev Corpus, Aakanee Website, and Thai Folktale Database. The distributional patterns with respect to Uniqueness, Familiarity, and Identifiability shows that zero pronouns tend to denote unique, familiar and identifiable entities while nominalization is associated with non-unique, unfamiliar, and unidentifiable entities. As for Accessibility, pronouns and zero pronouns are used when the Accessibility of the antecedent is high. Conversely, possessive phrases and nouns with relative clauses are associated with low Accessibility. In addition, the analysis about the correlation between definiteness theories show that Uniqueness, Familiarity, and Identifiability exhibits a strong correlation as reflected in the congruence between definiteness properties, mixed-effects model estimates and definiteness ranking, with Uniqueness and Identifiability exhibiting the strongest correlation. On the other hand, Accessibility shows a weak correlation with Uniqueness and Identifiability due to the difference from categorical and graded representation of definiteness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เสนอการจัดอันดับของความชี้เฉพาะ (Definiteness) ของรูปแสดงหน่วยนามในภาษาไทยตามทฤษฎีความชี้เฉพาะต่าง ๆ และ 2) ศึกษาสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทฤษฎีความชี้เฉพาะต่าง ๆ ในด้านของระดับความชี้เฉพาะของรูปแสดงหน่วยนามแต่ละประเภท งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษารูปแสดงหน่วยนามในภาษาไทยทั้งสิ้น 16 ประเภทและความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแสดงหน่วยนามประเภทต่าง ๆ นั้นกับทฤษฎีความชี้เฉพาะ 4 ทฤษฎี ได้แก่ ความเป็นได้อย่างเดียว (Uniqueness) ความคุ้นเคย (Familiarity) ความระบุได้ (Identifiability) และการเข้าถึงได้ (Accessibility) ขอบเขตของการวิเคราะห์คือรูปแสดงหน่วยนามในภาษาไทยทั้งหมด 6,007 หน่วยจากคลังข้อมูล Thai-Zlatev เว็บไซต์ Aakanee และฐานข้อมูลนิทาน ตำนาน เรื่องเล่าพื้นบ้าน เมื่อพิจารณารูปแบบการแจกแจงผ่านทฤษฎีความเป็นได้อย่างเดียว ความคุ้นเคย และความระบุได้ จะพบว่า สรรพนามอรูป (Zero Pronoun) มักจะอ้างถึงสิ่งที่เป็นได้อย่างเดียว คุ้นเคย และระบุได้ ขณะที่การแปลงเป็นนาม (Nominalization) มักจะอ้างถึงสิ่งที่ไม่ได้เป็นได้อย่างเดียว ไม่คุ้นเคย และระบุไม่ได้ หากพิจารณาตามทฤษฎีการเข้าถึงได้ สรรพนามและสรรพนามอรูปจะใช้เมื่อรูปแสดงหน่วยนามนำ (Antecedent) เข้าถึงได้มาก ในทางกลับกัน วลีแสดงความเป็นเจ้าของ และคำนามที่ขยายด้วยคุณานุประโยค (Relative Clause) มักจะเข้าถึงได้น้อย นอกจากนี้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทฤษฎีความชี้เฉพาะ พบว่า ทฤษฎีความเป็นได้อย่างเดียว ทฤษฎีความคุ้นเคย และทฤษฎีความระบุได้ มีสหสัมพันธ์กันสูง เห็นได้จากคุณสมบัติของความชี้เฉพาะที่มีความสอดคล้องกัน ค่าประมาณจากโมเดลผสมผล (Mixed-effects Model) และอันดับของความชี้เฉพาะของรูปแสดงหน่วยนามเมื่อประเมินตามทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ โดยที่ทฤษฎีความเป็นได้อย่างเดียวและทฤษฎีความระบุได้มีสหสัมพันธ์กันมากที่สุด ขณะที่ทฤษฎีการเข้าถึงได้มีสหสัมพันธ์น้อยกับทฤษฎีความเป็นได้อย่างเดียวและทฤษฎีความระบุได้ เนื่องจากภาพแทนของความชี้เฉพาะแตกต่างกันคือเป็นทฤษฎีความเป็นได้อย่างเดียวประเมินความชี้เฉพาะโดยจัดแบ่งประเภท ขณะที่ทฤษฎีความระบุได้และทฤษฎีการเข้าถึงได้ประเมินแบบไล่ระดับ
Creative Commons License