Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาอินเทอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่งด้านอุตสาหกรรม สำหรับระบบการเฝ้าสังเกตยานพาหนะของโรงงานผ่านหลายคลาวด์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaodit Aswakul
Second Advisor
Papat Fungtammasan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.825
Abstract
Material handling equipment, such as forklifts, is broadly used in many industries to increase production efficiency. However, if the equipment unexpectedly breaks down, it can potentially interrupt manufacturing. It's beneficial for the industry to monitor equipment usage data in real-time so that engineers can identify faults before they occur. In this thesis, a prototype for a factory vehicle monitoring system has been designed and implemented. The proposed solution is to acquire real-time usage data from the motor drive of the factory vehicle and send the data to the cloud via narrowband IoT. The received real-time data streams can be stored on the monitoring website to observe the status of the vehicles. Moreover, the analysis of the motor data is applied to extract useful information, including vehicle utilization, vehicle charging events and vehicle location. The solution involves using multiple clouds for different services: a telecommunications cloud for the sensor gateway, a public cloud for the database, and an on-premise cloud for monitoring website services. The experiment has been performed to verify that the monitored data can explain actual data during the operation within an actual factory environment. Additionally, the example of a monitoring website is given to present the website's utility to monitor the status of the vehicles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องมือขนถ่ายวัสดุ เช่น รถยก ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในหลายอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต อย่างไรก็ตามหากเครื่องมือไม่สามารถใช้งานได้อย่างไม่คาดคิด เครื่องมือนั้นมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะขัดจังหวะการผลิต ดังนั้นจึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่ออุตสาหกรรมหากข้อมูลการใช้งานอุปกรณ์สามารถถูกเฝ้าสังเกตด้วยเวลาจริง เพื่อที่วิศวกรสามารถระบุความผิดพร่องก่อนที่จะเกิดขึ้นได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ต้นแบบสำหรับระบบเฝ้าระวังยานพาหนะของโรงงานได้ถูกออกแบบและทำให้เกิดผล วิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่ได้เสนอคือไปรับข้อมูลการใช้งานเวลาจริงจากอุปกรณ์ขับมอเตอร์ของยานพาหนะโรงงาน และส่งข้อมูลนั้นไปยังคลาวด์ผ่านเครื่อข่ายระบบอินเตอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่งแถบความถี่แคบ (Narrowband IoT) กระแสข้อมูลเวลาจริงที่ได้รับสามารถนำมาจัดเก็บบนเว็บไซต์เฝ้าสังเกตเพื่อสังเกตการณ์สถานะของยานพาหนะ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมอเตอร์ยังถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อสกัดข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ ได้แก่ การใช้งานยานพาหนะ การชาร์จยานพาหนะ และตำแหน่งยานพาหนะ วิธีแก้ปัญหานี้ทำให้สำเร็จด้วยการใช้หลายคลาวด์โดยเลือกจากบริการเฉพาะของคลาวด์นั้น ประกอบด้วยคลาวด์โทรคมนาคมสำหรับเป็นเกตเวย์ตัวรับรู้ คลาวด์สาธารณะสำหรับบริการฐานข้อมูล และคลาวด์ส่วนตัวสำหรับบริการเว็บไซต์เฝ้าสังเกต การทดลองได้ถูกปฏิบัติเพื่อยืนยันว่าข้อมูลจากการเฝ้าสังเกต สามารถอธิบายข้อมูลจริงระหว่างปฏิบัติการภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมโรงงานจริง นอกจากนั้นแล้วตัวอย่างของเว็บไซต์เฝ้าสังเกตได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อแสดงอรรถประโยชน์ของเว็บไซต์ในการเฝ้าสังเกตสถานะของยานพาหนะ
Creative Commons License