Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเส้นโค้งการเรียนรู้ระหว่างการปักรากเทียมฟันหน้าและฟันหลังในทันตแพทย์ที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์และมีประสบการณ์ในการปักรากเทียม โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีระบบนำวิถีด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์: การทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีการควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wareeratn Chengprapakorn
Second Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Third Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1348
Abstract
Objectives: To observe the equivalence of learning curve between anterior and posterior implant placement and between novice and experienced operators using dynamic computer assisted-surgical implant placement (CAIS) with type-III bone model simulated maxilla. Materials and Methods: Eight participants, including four novices and four experienced operators, were randomly assigned in blocks to either anterior or posterior placement group. Prior to the experiment, participants underwent video-training. Each participant performed four single implant placements per session with a 7±1 days wash-out period, totaling five attempts. The operating time, coronal, depth, and angle deviations in each attempt were recorded and analyzed by a blind investigator to express the learning curve. Results: The analysis of 160 implants revealed significantly higher coronal and angle deviation in the posterior group than the anterior during the first and second attempt, with no significant differences observed after the third attempt. Posterior implant placement demonstrated improvement in coronal and angle deviations, while the anterior group exhibited consistent performance. Novice and experienced operators exhibited statistically different operating time, particularly during the first attempt, with no differences in accuracy were observed. Operating time decreased with the increasing number of attempts in all groups, however no significant differences were presented after the third attempt. Conclusions: A learning curve may not be necessary for anterior implant placement using dynamic CAIS. However, in posterior implant placement, a minimum of three practice sessions was found to be beneficial. Operator experience significantly impacted operating time, but not accuracy, when placing implant by using dynamic CAIS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเส้นโค้งการการเรียนรู้ระหว่างการฝังรากฟันเทียมตำแหน่งฟันหน้าและฟันหลัง และระหว่างทันตแพทย์ผู้ไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการฝังรากเทียมและผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการฝังรากเทียม โดยใช้การฝังรากฟันเทียมเทคโนโลยีระบบนำวิถีด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ บนแบบจำลองกระดูกชนิดที่สาม ในกระดูกขากรรไกรบน โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลอง 8 คน ประกอบด้วยทันตแพทย์ผู้ไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการฝังรากเทียม 4 คน และผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการฝังรากเทียม 4 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองถูกสุ่มแบบบล็อกให้อยู่ในกลุ่มฝังรากฟันตำแหน่งฟันหน้าหรือฟันหลัง ผู้เข้าร่วมจะได้รับการฝึกผ่านวิดีโอก่อนการทดลอง และในการทดลองผู้เข้าร่วมแต่ละคนทำการฝังรากฟันเทียมเดี่ยว 4 ซี่ต่อครั้ง โดยมีช่วงเวลาหยุดพัก 7±1 วัน รวมทั้งสิ้น 5 ครั้งต่อคน เวลาที่ใช้ในการผ่าตัด ระยะห่างที่ส่วนยอด ลึก และมุมเบี่ยงเบนในแต่ละครั้งถูกบันทึกและวิเคราะห์โดยผู้ตรวจสอบที่ไม่ทราบข้อมูลการทดลอง เพื่อแสดงเส้นโค้งการเรียนรู้ ผลการวิจัยจากการวิเคราะห์รากฟันเทียม 160 ตัว พบว่ามีการเบี่ยงเบนของระยะที่ส่วนยอดและมุมในกลุ่มฟันหลังสูงกว่าทางด้านหน้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในครั้งแรกและครั้งที่สอง โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากครั้งที่สาม เมื่อจำนวนครั้งเพิ่มขึ้นการฝังรากเทียมในฟันหลังดีขึ้นในส่วนของความแม่นยำด้านระยะที่ส่วนยอดและมุมเบี่ยงเบน ในขณะที่กลุ่มฟันหน้าแสดงความแม่นยำคงที่ตั้งแต่ครั้งแรกจนครั้งสุดท้าย ทันตแพทย์ผู้ไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการฝังรากเทียมและผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการฝังรากเทียมแสดงเวลาในการผ่าตัดที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะในครั้งแรก แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างในด้านความแม่นยำ ในทุกกลุ่มเวลาในการผ่าตัดลดลงเมื่อจำนวนครั้งเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากครั้งที่สาม สรุปได้ว่าการเรียนรู้อาจไม่จำเป็นสำหรับการฝังรากเทียมฟันหน้าด้วยใช้การฝังรากฟันเทียมเทคโนโลยีระบบนำวิถีด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม สำหรับการฝังรากเทียมในฟันหลัง การฝึกอย่างน้อยสามครั้งเป็นประโยชน์อย่างมาก และประสบการณ์ของผู้ปฏิบัติการมีผลต่อเวลาในการผ่าตัด แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อความแม่นยำในการฝังรากฟันเทียมโดยการใช้เทคโนโลยีระบบนำวิถีด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.