Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an automated image processing algorithm for high-throughput screening of anti-chikungunya virus compounds
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษฎา พนมเชิง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบกายภาพที่เชื่อมประสานด้วยเครือข่ายไซเบอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1035
Abstract
ไวรัสชิคุนกุนยา ซึ่งเป็นสมาชิกของสกุล Alphavirus ยังคงเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพระดับโลกเนื่องจากการระบาดที่แพร่หลายและการขาดวิธีการรักษาที่เฉพาะเจาะจง การตรวจหาไวรัสที่แม่นยำ เช่น ไวรัสชิคุนกุนยา เป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการวิจัยสารต้านไวรัส แต่กระบวนการแบบดั้งเดิมมักใช้เวลานานและมีโอกาสเกิดข้อผิดพลาด งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาและทดสอบอัลกอริธึมการประมวลผลภาพอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งออกแบบมาเพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำและความรวดเร็วในการคัดกรองสารที่อาจมีศักยภาพต้านไวรัสชิคุนกุนยา โดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ MvTec Halcon อัลกอริธึมนี้ได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่อการตรวจจับและจำแนกเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อและไม่ติดเชื้อในการทดสอบไวรัส และผลการทำงานได้รับการตรวจสอบกับการนับแบบแมนนวลที่ดำเนินการโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านไวรัสวิทยา ซึ่งแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่แข็งแกร่งด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันที่ 0.9807 สำหรับการตรวจจับเซลล์ และ 0.9886 สำหรับการตรวจจับไวรัส หลังจากผ่านการตรวจสอบทางสถิติ อัลกอริธึมถูกนำไปใช้ในการคัดกรองสารต้านไวรัส ซึ่งแสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มปริมาณและความแม่นยำของกระบวนการค้นคว้ายา ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้เน้นถึงศักยภาพของอัลกอริธึมนี้ในฐานะเครื่องมือสำคัญที่สามารถเร่งการวิจัยสารต้านไวรัสและมีการใช้งานที่กว้างขึ้นในการตรวจหาโรคจากแมลงพาหะชนิดอื่น ๆ และการปรับปรุงผลลัพธ์ในการวิจัยด้านไวรัสวิทยา คำสำคัญ: การประมวลผลภาพอัตโนมัติ, การคัดกรองแบบ high-throughput, การถ่ายภาพทางชีวเวชศาสตร์, การวิเคราะห์ภาพในไวรัสวิทยา, MvTec Halcon
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chikungunya virus, a member of the Alphavirus genus, continues to present a global health challenge due to its widespread occurrence and the absence of specific antiviral therapies. Accurate detection of viral infections, such as chikungunya, is critical for antiviral research, yet traditional methods are time-consuming and prone to error. This study presents the development and validation of an automated image processing algorithm designed to improve the accuracy and speed of high-throughput screening for potential anti-chikungunya virus compounds. Using MvTec Halcon software, the algorithm was developed to detect and classify infected and uninfected cells in viral assays, and its performance was validated against manual counts conducted by virology experts, showing a strong correlation with Pearson correlation coefficients of 0.9807 for cell detection and 0.9886 for virus detection. Following statistical validation, the algorithm was applied to screen antiviral compounds, demonstrating its effectiveness in enhancing the throughput and accuracy of drug discovery workflows. The results underscore the potential of this algorithm as a valuable tool for accelerating antiviral research, with broader applications in detecting other vector-borne diseases and improving experimental outcomes in virological studies.
Creative Commons License