Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงรอยต่อวิวิธพันธุ์เพอรอฟสไกต์ไร้สารตะกั่ว/โลหะออกไซด์สำหรับออกซิเดชันโทลูอีน อย่างยั่งยืน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuttapol Pootrakulchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.455
Abstract
An important field of study is the ecologically benign synthesis of useful compounds such as benzaldehyde and benzyl alcohol from the organic contaminant toluene. Lead-free halide perovskites are excellent options for photocatalysis due to their exceptional photoelectric properties. Nonetheless, they have notable challenges, such as fast charge recombination and ineffective charge separation. In this work, we present a simple anti-solvent technique to create a heterojunction between lead-free halide perovskite Cs2AgBiBr6 (CABB) with Cu2O and Cu-Cu2O. This combination facilitates the photocatalytic activation of C(sp3)−H bonds, which in turn increases the oxidation of toluene. The Cu2O and Cu-Cu2O creating a Z-scheme heterojunction with CABB significantly increases the photocatalytic activity of the CABB/Cu2O and CABB/Cu-Cu2O composites. Approximately 1.3 and 1.7 times greater than the 1212 µmol/g·h generated by pure CABB, the CABB/Cu2O (4:1) and CABB/Cu-Cu2O (4:1) composites produced benzaldehyde at rates of 1576 µmol/g·h and 2034 µmol/g·h, respectively. Additionally, the selectivity for benzaldehyde was ≥99% and 75%, respectively, compared to 53% for pure CABB. These findings might contribute to the development of lead-free perovskites for use in photocatalysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เคมีภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณประโยชน์จากมลสารอินทรีย์ด้วยกระบวนการที่เป็นมิตรต่อระบบนิเวศน์ นับเป็นงานวิจัยที่มีความสำคัญ ได้แก่การสังเคราะห์เบนซัลดีไฮด์และเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์จากโทลูอีนด้วยกระบวนการเชิงแสง โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงแฮไลด์เพอรอฟสไกต์ปราศจากตะกั่วซึ่งมีสมบัติโฟโตอิเล็กทริกเหมาะสม แต่ยังมีข้อเสียคือการตกกลับของประจุอัตราสูงและกลไกแยกประจุประสิทธิภาพต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการเตรียมวัสดุผสมระหว่างชั้นแฮไลด์เพอรอฟสไกต์ปราศจากตะกั่วชนิด Cs2AgBiBr6 (CABB) กับชั้น Cu2O หรือชั้น Cu-Cu2O เชื่อมต่อกันด้วยรอยต่อวิวิธพันธุ์ ด้วยเทคนิคตัวทำละลายต้านการละลายอย่างง่าย วัสดุผสมนี้สามารถประยุกต์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงเพื่อก่อกัมมันต์ให้แก่พันธะเคมีระหว่าง C(sp3)-H ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโทลูอีน รอยต่อที่สร้างขึ้นระหว่างชั้น Cu2O หรือ Cu-Cu2O กับชั้น CABB แสดงลักษณะรอยต่อวิวิธพันธุ์แบบ Z-scheme มีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มกัมมันตภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงคอมพอสิต CABB/Cu2O (อัตราส่วน 4:1) และ CABB/Cu-Cu2O (อัตราส่วน 4:1) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สามารถผลิตเบนซัลดีไฮด์ได้ในอัตรา 1576 ไมโครโมล/กรัม/ชั่วโมง และ 2034 ไมโครโมล/กรัม/ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ เพิ่มขึ้น 1.3 เท่า และ 1.7 เท่า ตามลำดับ เทียบกับอัตราการผลิตเบนซัลดีไฮด์ของ CABB บริสุทธิ์ที่ 1212 ไมโครโมล/กรัม/ชั่วโมง โดยมีสมรรถนะการเลือกผลิตเบนซัลดีไฮด์มากกว่าร้อยละ 99 และร้อยละ 75 ตามลำดับ เทียบกับร้อยละ 53 ของ CABB บริสุทธิ์ ผลวิจัยมีส่วนช่วยพัฒนาวัสดุเพอรอฟสไกต์ปราศจากตะกั่วสำหรับกระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงประยุกต์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.