Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้รูปแบบการวัดและประเมินผลแบบมุ่งเน้นการเรียนรู้การเขียนแบบใช้ประเภทของงานเป็นฐานต่อประสิทธิภาพทางการเขียนของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1285
Abstract
Previous research has shown that teaching writing through different genres helps English as a foreign language (EFL) students improve their writing skills (Dickinson, 2013; Taufiqulloh, 2018; Sritakarn, 2019). However, other studies have found that this method does not always help students organize argumentative essays or use the right linguistic features in these essays (Udomyamokkul, 2004; Ka-Kan-Dee, 2015). The purposes of the present study were (1) to investigate the effects of a genre-based writing assessment-for-learning model on enhancement of Thai EFL students’ writing proficiency, (2) to examine the effects of the model on Thai EFL students’ assessment literacy, and (3) to explore the attitude of Thai EFL students toward the model. In this mixed-methods research, the study participants included ten Thai EFL high school students, all of whom previously had overall IELTS band scores of 5 or higher and were taking an IELTS preparation course at a private tutorial school. The implementation of the genre-based writing assessment-for-learning model lasted 13 weeks, totaling 26 contact hours. The findings indicated that (1) Thai EFL students’ writing proficiency in terms of argumentative writing increased after the implementation of the genre-based writing assessment-for-learning model (p < .001); (2) Thai EFL students’ assessment literacy also increased from a low to a high level in all aspects examined; and (3) the participants expressed positive attitudes toward the use of the model. Based on the study findings, it could be concluded that the genre-based writing assessment-for-learning model effectively enhanced Thai EFL students’ writing proficiency, promoted the students’ assessment literacy, and led to positive attitudes of the participants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลากหลายงานวิจัยฉบับเก่าได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การสอนเขียนโดยใช้ประเภทของงานเขียนเป็นฐานช่วยนักเรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศพัฒนาทักษะต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับการเขียนของตนได้ (Dickinson, 2013; Taufiqulloh, 2018; Sritakarn, 2019) แต่การศึกษาอื่น ๆ ได้พบว่า การสอนเขียนดังกล่าวไม่ได้ช่วยนักเรียนเรียบเรียงงานเขียนเชิงสาธกได้เสมอ รวมถึงองค์ประกอบทางภาษาศาสตร์ในงานเขียนประเภทดังกล่าวด้วย (Udomyamokkul, 2004; Ka-Kan-Dee, 2015) ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือ (1) ค้นหาผลของการใช้วิธีการสอนแบบใช้ประเภทของงานเป็นฐานซึ่งผสมผสานกับรูปแบบการวัดและประเมินผลแบบมุ่งเน้นการเรียนรู้ต่อการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพทางการเขียนของผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ (2) ศึกษาผลของวิธีการสอนดังกล่าวต่อความสามารถด้านการประเมินตนของผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ และ (3) หาคำตอบต่อทัศนคติของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อวิธีการสอนดังกล่าว ในงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสานฉบับนี้ มีผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งหมด 10 คน โดยที่ทุกคนเคยได้คะแนนผลรวมการสอบไอเอลมาแล้วระดับ 5 หรือมากกว่านั้น และผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยได้เข้าเรียนคอร์สการเตรียมตัวเพื่อการสอบไอเอลในโรงเรียนกวดวิชาเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งซึ่งใช้วิธีการสอนเขียนดังกล่าวเป็นเวลา 13 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งรวมเป็น 26 ชั่วโมง ผลของงานวิจัยได้พบว่า (1) ประสิทธิภาพด้านการเขียนเชิงสาธกของผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < .001) หลังจากได้เรียนการเขียนเชิงสาธกผ่านวิธีการสอนเขียนดังกล่าว (2) ความสามารถด้านการประเมินตนของผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และ (3) ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อวิธีการสอนเขียนดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License