Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An approach to promote environmental education and enhance ecological literacy: a case study of Cha-Am Beach, Phetchaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี ด่านธำรงกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1156
Abstract
ชายหาดชะอำเป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่มีเอกลักษณ์ทั้งในด้านระบบนิเวศ ประวัติศาสตร์ และวิถีชีวิต ส่งผลให้มีการพัฒนาพื้นที่ในเชิงพาณิชย์เป็นหลักเพื่อรองรับนักท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศและภูมิทัศน์ชายหาด ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการตระหนักรู้ถึงผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมคือความรอบรู้เชิงนิเวศ (ecological literacy) ที่สามารถพัฒนาได้ผ่านสิ่งแวดล้อมศึกษา (environmental education) ซึ่งเป็นการเรียนรู้นอกห้องเรียนโดยมีภูมิทัศน์ธรรมชาติช่วยสร้างโอกาสทางการเรียนรู้เเละนำไปสู่การพัฒนาพื้นที่ธรรมชาติอย่างยั่งยืนงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาข้อมูลเพื่อบ่งชี้ศักยภาพในการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับระบบนิเวศของภูมิทัศน์ชายหาดชะอำ ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานประกอบด้วย (1) การทบทวนทฤษฎีพื้นฐานเเละงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง (2) การบ่งชี้ความรู้พื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับระบบนิเวศที่จำเป็นต่อการเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้เชิงนิเวศชายหาดชะอำ เเละ (3) การรวบรวมข้อมูลพื้นฐานเเละการสำรวจสภาพปัจจุบันของชายหาดชะอำผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชายหาดชะอำมีศักยภาพในการให้ความรู้ 6 เรื่อง ได้แก่ (1) การเกิดชายหาดตามธรรมชาติ (2) พืชพันธุ์ชายหาด (3) ที่อยู่อาศัยของสัตว์ในพื้นที่ชายหาด (4) สิ่งปลูกสร้างกับพื้นที่ชายหาด (5) พื้นที่ชายหาดที่ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบนิเวศ เเละ (6) ภูมิทัศน์ชายหาดเเละชีวิตประจำวัน โดยได้เสนอเเนะพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพในการนำเสนอความรู้ดังกล่าวด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cha-am Beach is a famous tourist destination with impressive ecosystem, history and way of life. This results in the development of commercial areas to support tourism, which affects its ecosystem and beach landscape. An important factor affecting awareness of environmental impacts is ecological literacy, which can be developed through environmental education. This involves learning outside the classroom using the natural landscape to create learning opportunities that lead to the sustainable development of natural areas.This research studied and collected data to identify the potential of Cha-am Beach for providing ecological knowledge. The research procedure included (1) reviewing basic theory and related studies, (2) identifying basic ecological knowledge about Cha-am Beach necessary to enhance ecological literacy, and (3) collecting basic information and surveying the current conditions of Cha-am Beach.The research found that Cha-am Beach has the potential for providing six topics: (1) beach formation, (2) beach plants, (3) habitats of animals in the beach area, (4) buildings and beach areas, (5) beach areas with altered ecosystem and (6) beach landscape and daily life. The research also points out potential areas for presenting these topics.
Creative Commons License