Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digital infrastructure in global politics: a case study of the people's republic of China's Digital Silk Road, 2015-2021
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.269
Abstract
เนื่องจากความสำคัญของเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล ทำให้เส้นทางสายไหมดิจิทัลมีความสำคัญมากขึ้น (Digital Silk Road; DSR) โดย DSR เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของโครงการหนึ่งแถบหนึ่งเส้นทาง (Belt and Road Initiative; BRI) ซึ่งเป็นโครงการพัฒนาระดับทวีปของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน ด้วยความสำคัญที่มากขึ้นนี้นำไปสู่การศึกษาถึงเป้าหมายของ DSR และวิธีการของจีนเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายดังกล่าว งานศึกษานี้จึงมีขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความสำคัญของเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้การศึกษา DSR มีความจำเป็นโดยเฉพาะในประเด็นเรื่องการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับดิจิทัลทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม รวมทั้งโครงสร้างพื้นฐานดิจิทัลอันเป็นรากฐานของการคงอยู่ของกิจกรรมทางดิจิทัลโดยรวม และสามารถเป็นตัวแปรต้นในการศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดจากโครงสร้างพื้นฐานดังกล่าวในการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ ข้อค้นพบในงานศึกษานำไปสู่คำตอบของเป้าหมายของ DSR คือการตอบสนองต่อปัจจัยภายในว่าด้วยความท้าทายทางเศรษฐกิจและความท้าทายทางข้อมูล รวมถึงปัจจัยภายนอก คือ การเมืองระหว่างประเทศโดยเฉพาะประเด็นความสัมพันธ์กับสหรัฐอเมริกา ทั้งสองปัจจัยกลายเป็นแรงผลักให้จีนแสวงหาอธิปไตยทางดิจิทัล เพื่อให้ DSR ประสบความสำเร็จจีนได้ดำเนินการลงทุนในต่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับดิจิทัลทั้งทางตรงและอ้อม โดยวิธีการทางเศรษฐกิจของจีนสามารถศึกษาผ่านเครื่องมือของเสรีนิยมใหม่อย่าง โซน (Zone) การสร้างนิเวศเศรษฐกิจ (business ecosystem) นอกจากนี้ยังมีการก่อร่างของโครงร่างระบบระหว่างประเทศของจีนผ่านการนำเสนอระเบียบดิจิทัลที่มาพร้อมกับ DSR
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The importance of digital technology has led to the growing significance of the Digital Silk Road (DSR). DSR is part of the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI), a transcontinental development program of the People's Republic of China. It is therefore crucial to study the goals of DSR as well as China's tools for achieving them. Foregrounding the importance of digital technology, this thesis focuses on DSR, especially China’s direct and indirect investments in digital-related industries and the digital infrastructure, which is also a factor impacting international politics. It shows that economic and information challenges are the dominant internal factor driving DSR while relations with the United States serve as the main external factor. These two factors are behind China's pursuit of digital sovereignty. To facilitate the success of DSR, China has relied not only on direct and indirect overseas investments but also neoliberal zoning technology to carve out its own digital and business ecosystem. The shape of China's international system is also coming into full view through the introduction of the digital order that is accompanying DSR.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.