Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk factor for cardiovascular complications after kidney transplantation
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวศิน อุดมกาญจนนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.629
Abstract
ที่มา: ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตยังมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่สูงเมื่อเทียบกับประชากรทั่วไปที่ไม่มีโรคไต ซึ่งสาเหตุหลักของการเสียชีวิตคือการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันยังไม่ทราบถึงปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดหลังการปลูกถ่ายไต การศึกษานี้จึงต้องการศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดหลังการปลูกถ่ายไต วัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัย: เพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดหลังการปลูกถ่ายไต กระบวนการและระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังแบบ Retrospective cohort study ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 18 ปี และได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2553 – 2565 โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลพื้นฐาน การตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ การรักษา และผลลัพธ์ของการปลูกถ่ายไต เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางคลินิกและผลลัพธ์ของการปลูกถ่ายไตระหว่างผู้ที่มีหรือไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด (โรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือด, ได้รับการทำหัตถการเกี่ยวกับเส้นเลือดหัวใจ, ภาวะหัวใจวาย, โรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบหรืออุดตัน, โรคหลอดเลือดแดงส่วนปลายอุดตัน, การเสียชีวิตจากโรคหัวใจ) โดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบ competing risk เพื่อหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายที่เข้าเกณฑ์การวิจัยทั้งหมด 553 ราย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 44.1±11.9 ปี, ค่ามัธยาฐานระยะเวลาการติดตามหลังการปลูกถ่ายไตเท่ากับ 6.15 ปี (พิสัย 3.7-9.0 ปี), ค่ามัธยฐานในการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดเท่ากับ 3.34 ปี (พิสัย 1.1-6.1 ปี), อัตราการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดเท่ากับ 16.2 (12.43–21.10) ต่อประชากร 1,000 คนต่อปี ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดหลังการปลูกถ่ายไต ได้แก่ อายุของผู้รับบริจาคไต (subdistribution hazard ration[SHR], 1.05; 95%confidence interval[95%CI], 1.02-1.08), โรคเบาหวานก่อนปลูกถ่ายไต (SHR, 6.08;95%CI, 2.87-12.9), การเกิดโรคเบาหวานหลังการปลูกถ่ายไต (SHR, 2.7;95%CI, 1.06-6.84), ภาวะปฏิเสธไตปลูกถ่ายชนิด T-cell mediated rejection(TCR) (SHR, 3.0;95%CI, 1.22-7.37), ภาวะปฏิเสธไตชนิด antibody-mediated rejection(ABMR) (SHR, 3.38;95%CI, 1.13-10.09), ระดับของแคลเซียมหลังการปลูกถ่ายไต (SHR, 0.59;95%CI, 0.37-0.94), และอัตราการทำงานของไต (SHR, 0.98;95%CI, 0.97-0.99) สรุปผลการศึกษา: อายุ, โรคเบาหวานก่อนปลูกถ่ายไต, การเกิดโรคเบาหวานหลังการปลูกถ่ายไต, และอัตราการทำงานของไต เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงทั่วไปที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้พบว่าการมีภาวะปฏิเสธไตปลูกถ่ายชนิด TCR และ ABMR เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำคัญในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต ที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดหลังการปลูกถ่ายไต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Kidney transplant recipients still have a higher mortality rate compared with the general population without kidney disease. One of the leading causes of mortality is cardiovascular events (CVE). However, the factors associated with post-transplant CVE are still poorly identified. Our study aimed to elucidate the traditional and non-traditional risk factors for post-transplant CVE. Methods: This retrospective study was conducted on patients age ≥18 years who received kidney transplant (KT) at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. We compared clinical characteristics and outcomes of KT between patients with and without CVE. The primary outcome was the composite of post-transplant CVE, including myocardial infarction/ischemia, stroke, peripheral vascular disease, congestive heart failure, and cardiovascular death, which were estimated using cumulative incidence functions. After KT, time-varying covariates were assigned to the corresponding time points to accurately attribute CVE and minimize immortal time bias. Univariable and multivariable competing-risk regression analyses were performed to properly investigate significant variables for the development of CVE, with death from non-cardiovascular causes adjusted as competing events. Results: A total of 553 patients were enrolled. The mean age at the time of KT was 44.1±11.9 years, The median time follow up after KT was 6.15 (3.7-9.0) years. The median time to composite outcome was 3.34 (1.1-6.1) years. The incidence rate of composite outcome was 16.2 (12.43–21.10) per 1,000 patient-year. The multivariable analysis showed that recipient age (subdistribution hazard ration[SHR], 1.05; 95%confidence interval[95%CI], 1.02-1.08), pre-transplant recipient diabetes (SHR, 6.08;95%CI, 2.87-12.9), post-transplant diabetic mellitus (PTDM) (SHR, 2.7;95%CI, 1.06-6.84), T-cell mediated rejection (TCR) (SHR, 3.0;95%CI, 1.22-7.37), antibody-mediated rejection (ABMR) (SHR, 3.38;95%CI, 1.13-10.09), post-transplant serum calcium (SHR, 0.59;95%CI, 0.37-0.94), and 24-hour urine creatinine clearance (SHR, 0.98;95%CI, 0.97-0.99) were independent risk factors for the developing of post-transplant CVE. Conclusions: While age, pre-transplant diabetes mellitus, PTDM, and kidney allograft function were traditional risks associated with CVE, both TCR and ABMR were identified as non-traditional risks for the occurrence of cardiovascular complications after KT.
Creative Commons License