Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการออกกำลังกายด้วยการหายใจต่อการไหลเวียนของเลือดและความแปรผันของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirawat Wattanapanyawech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1171
Abstract
The objective of this research aimed to investigate the effect of breathing exercises (BE) on hemodynamics and heart rate variability (HRV) parameters in hypertensive patients. This research comprised three studies, including 1) a systematic review investigating the effectiveness of each type of BE (deep and slow, manipulated nostril, prolonged expiration, and cycle of breathing) on hemodynamics and HRV parameters in hypertensive patients. 2) A study comparing the effect of BE (deep and slow, pursed lips, and bee-humming) on hemodynamics and HRV parameters in hypertensive patients. And 3) a study comparing the combined effect of developed BE on hemodynamics and HRV parameters in hypertensive patients. A systematic review can imply the BE protocol, which rates six breaths/minute and ten minutes/set. Moreover, all included articles were high-quality studies assessed by Down and Black checklist. The Grades of Recommendation Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) approach was low to a high level for overall quality evidence. Deep and slow breathing and prolonged expiration subgroup (pursed lip breathing and bee-humming breathing) had moderate to high-quality evidence. Therefore, these three breathing patterns were further investigated. The second study was the comparison effect of deep and slow breathing, pursed lip breathing, and bee-humming breathing on hemodynamics and HRV parameters. In 20 hypertensive patients, there was a significant effect of time on systolic blood pressure (SBP) in pursed lip breathing. There was no significant difference in on diastolic blood pressure (DBP), heart rate (HR), and HRV parameters. Moreover, pursed-lip breathing presented the highest change of mean difference with 95% CI of SBP. Thus, pursed-lip breathing seems to be the most effective. The third study examined the combination effect of developed BE in 20 hypertensive patients. Conducted by two-way analysis revealed a significant effect of time on SBP in developed BE 1, 2 and 3. There was the greatest mean difference with 95% CI of SBP is developed BE 1 and 3. Besides, the standard deviation of the inter beat interval of normal sinus beats (SDNN) was significantly increased from baseline which found in developed BE 1, 3, and 4. The comparison between groups was not found. Thus, developed BE 1 and 3 were able to attenuate SBP and alleviate SDNN in hypertensive patients. Interestingly, both developed BE similarly comprised of pursed lip pattern. Hence, developed BE enhances the positive effects on hemodynamics and HRV parameters. Overall, BE potentiates to reduce hemodynamics (SBP) and modulate HRV parameters (SDNN), especially pursed-lip and developed BE comprising pursed lip.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีเพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายด้วยการหายใจต่อการไหลเวียนของเลือดและความแปรผันของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง งานวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 การศึกษา คือ 1) การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการออกกำลังกายด้วยการหายใจชนิดต่างๆ (การหายใจแบบลึกและช้า การหายใจแบบจัดการจมูก การหายใจแบบยาว และการหายใจแบบวงจร) ต่อตัวบ่งชี้การไหลเวียนของเลือดและความแปรผันของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง 2) การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการออกกำลังกายด้วยการหายใจ (แบบลึกและช้า แบบห่อปาก และแบบมีเสียงฮัม) ต่อตัวบ่งชี้การไหลเวียนของเลือดและความแปรผันของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง และ 3) การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลการรวมกันของการออกกำลังกายด้วยการหายใจแบบพัฒนาวงจรต่อการไหลเวียนของเลือดและความแปรผันของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างมีระบบพบว่าโปรแกรมออกกำลังกายด้วยการหายใจที่เหมาะสม คือ อัตราเร็ว 6 ครั้งต่อนาที 10 นาทีต่อเซต นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ทุกงานวิจัยที่คัดเข้ามีคุณภาพสูงจากการประเมินโดยใช้ Down and Black checklist เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี Grades of Recommendation Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) มีระดับคุณภาพโดยรวมที่ระดับต่ำถึงสูง กลุ่มการหายใจแบบลึกและช้า และการหายใจแบบยาว (หายใจแบบห่อปาก และแบบมีเสียงฮัม) มีระดับคุณภาพที่ระดับปานกลางถึงสูง ดังนั้นทั้งสามรูปแบบการหายใจจะนำไปศึกษาต่อไป ในการศึกษาที่ 2 ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการไหลเวียนของเลือดและความแปรผันของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง 20 คน พบผลต่อเวลาช่วยลดความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มหายใจแบบห่อปาก ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจคลายตัว อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และ ความแปรผันของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ยิ่งกว่านั้นการหายใจแบบห่อปากมีค่าช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ระดับ 95% มากที่สุดในการลดความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัว จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าการหายใจห่อปากมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด การศึกษาที่ 3 ศึกษาผลรวมของการพัฒนาวงจรการหายใจในผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง 20 คน โดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางพบว่าผลต่อเวลาช่วยลดความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มการพัฒนาวงจรการหายใจแบบที่ 1 แบบที่ 2 และแบบที่ 3 เวลา 10 และยังพบว่าค่าช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ระดับ 95% ของความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัวมีค่ามากที่สุดในกลุ่มการพัฒนาวงจรการหายใจแบบที่ 1 และ แบบที่ 3 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของระยะห่างระหว่างคลื่นไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้น ในกลุ่มการพัฒนาวงจรการหายใจแบบที่ 1 แบบที่ 3 และแบบที่ 4 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม ดังนั้นกลุ่มการพัฒนาวงจรการหายใจแบบที่ 1 และแบบที่ 3 สามารถช่วยลดความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัวและเพิ่มส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของระยะห่างระหว่างคลื่นไฟฟ้าในผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูงได้ สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือกลุ่มการพัฒนาวงจรการหายใจทั้งสองแบบประกอบด้วยการหายใจแบบห่อปาก สรุปผลคือการพัฒนาวงจรการหายใจส่งผลดีต่อทั้งความดันโลหิตและตัวบ่งชี้ความแปรผันของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกกำลังกายด้วยการหายใจมีประสิทธิผลต่อการลดความดันโลหิตและปรับเปลี่ยนค่าความแปรผันของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการหายใจแบบห่อปาก และการพัฒนาวงจรการหายใจที่มีการหายใจแบบห่อปากร่วมด้วย
Creative Commons License