Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความเครียดทางร่างกายและอารมณ์ซึมเศร้าต่อการเรียกคืนข้อมูลความจำ : การศึกษาคลื่นสมองไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phot Dhammapeera
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.531
Abstract
Memory can be influenced by various factors, particularly stress and depressed mood. Studies show that stress enhances memory before encoding but diminishes it before retrieval. Depressed moods are also linked to reduced memory competence, and retrieval-induced forgetting (RIF) can further affect memory. Event-related potential (ERP) research has identified patterns such as the FN400 and N2pc components during memory retrieval. EEG studies have noted changes in beta and theta waves in the anterior temporal cortex due to stress and significant activity across various brain regions in depressed moods. This study investigated the effects of stress induced by the Cold Pressor Test (CPT) and self-reported depressed moods on memory competence and RIF, using the Retrieval-Practice (RP) paradigm to analyze memory accuracy and reaction times (RTs). Brain activities related to stress, depressed moods, and memory retrieval were also examined. Results showed that participants in the stress-induced encoding group with high depressed mood had the lowest memory accuracy, while the no stress-induced group had the longest retrieval times. EEG analysis revealed variations in anterior temporal brain activity among stress-induced groups and differences in delta wave patterns in the frontal region between high and low depressed mood participants. ERP analysis during recognition tests indicated differences between stress-induced and no stress-induced groups. This study highlights the complex effects of stress and depressed moods on memory processes, suggesting that stress alters brain wave patterns and that high depressed moods engage a wide range of brain regions, affecting attention and memory performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความทรงจำมีหลายปัจจัย เช่น ความเครียด สภาวะอารมณ์ซึมเศร้า ในการศึกษาปัจจุบัน พบว่าความเครียดช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการจดจำเมื่อเกิดขึ้นก่อนการเข้ารหัส แต่ลดความสามารถในการจดจำเมื่อเกิดขึ้นก่อนการเรียกคืนข้อมูล สภาวะอารมณ์ซึมเศร้าเองก็พบว่าทำให้ความสามารถในการจดจำลดลง และการเรียกคืนข้อมูลเองก็อาจส่งผลให้เกิดการลืมชั่วขณะจากการแข่งขันของข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง (RIF) การศึกษาศักย์ไฟฟ้าสมองสัมพันธ์กับเหตุการณ์ (ERP) พบรูปแบบของ FN400 และ N2pc ที่เกิดขึ้นขณะเรียกคืนข้อมูล นอกจากนี้การศึกษาคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองยังพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสมองส่วน anterior temporal cortex เมื่อเกิดความเครียดและสัมพันธ์กับการทำงานของสมองส่วนอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสภาวะอารมณ์ซึมเศร้า งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความเครียดที่จากการกระตุ้นด้วย cold pressor test (CPT) ร่วมกับสภาวะอารมณ์ซึมเศร้าในช่วงสัปดาห์ที่ผ่านมาจากแบบสอบถามรายงานตนเองต่อความสามารถในการจดจำ และวิเคราะห์ RIF ผ่านความถูกต้องและระยะเวลาในการตอบสนองด้วย the Retrieval-Practice (RP) paradigm รวมถึงการทำงานของสมองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียด สภาวะอารมณ์ซึมเศร้า และการเรียกคืนข้อมูลความทรงจำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ที่ถูกกระตุ้นความเครียดและมีอารมณ์ซึมเศร้าในระดับสูงมีความแม่นยำในการเรียกคืนความทรงจำน้อยที่สุด ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ไม่ถูกกระตุ้นความเครียดใช้เวลาในการเรียกคืนข้อมูลนานที่สุด โดย RIF index ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างระดับสภาวะอารมณ์ซึมเศร้า การวิเคราะห์คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองพบความแตกต่างในการทำงานของสมองส่วน anterior temporal ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ถูกกระตุ้นความเครียด แต่ไม่พบในกลุ่มที่ไม่ถูกกระตุ้นความเครียด นอกจากนี้ยังพบรูปแบบคลื่นเดลต้าที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างสมองทั้งสองซีกในสมองส่วนหน้า และระหว่างการเรียกคืนความจำการวิเคราะห์ ERPs พบองค์ประกอบ FN400 ที่ 300-500 มิลลิวินาที และ N2pc ที่ 175-300 มิลลิวินาที ที่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มที่ถูกกระตุ้นและกลุ่มที่ไม่ถูกกระตุ้นความเครียดการศึกษานี้แสดงถึงผลกระทบที่ซับซ้อนของความเครียดต่อความทรงจำ และอารมณ์ซึมเศร้าต่อการเรียกคืนข้อมูล โดยเมื่อเกิดความเครียดฉับพลัน ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองอาจให้ความสนใจไปที่ความเครียดมากกว่าการทดลอง ซึ่งความเครียดที่ถูกกระตุ้นแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองอย่างชัดเจน ผู้ที่มีอารมณ์ซึมเศร้าสูงอาจยิ่งให้ความสนใจไปที่ความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้น ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสนใจและความทรงจำ
Creative Commons License