Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication behavior and roles of ‘mommy fans’ of the mascot Butterbear
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ประภัสสร จันทร์สถิตย์พร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.294
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารของแฟนคลับกลุ่มมัมหมีของ Butterbear เป็นอย่างไร และบทบาทของแฟนคลับกลุ่มมัมหมีของ Butterbear เป็นอย่างไร โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-dept Interview) แฟนคลับของ Butterbear สัญชาติไทย ที่มีลักษณะเป็นมัมหมี จำนวน 12 คน ในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2568 ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มแฟนคลับมัมหมีของมาสคอต Butterbear ใช้วิธีโซเชียลมีเดียเป็นช่องทางหลักในการสื่อสาร โดยแพลตฟอร์มสำคัญ ได้แก่ TikTok, Openchat และการแสดงออกบนพื้นที่ทางกายภาพ เพื่อการแสดงอัตลักษณ์ เพื่อการสื่อสารระหว่างแฟนคลับมัมหมีและ Butterbear และเพื่อสร้างและธำรงวัฒนธรรมแฟนคลับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความลึกซึ้งในการตีความ Butterbear ของแฟนคลับในแต่ละกลุ่มจะมีความแตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับการเปิดรับ Butterbear ในรูปแบบต่างๆ ตามความต้องการส่วนบุคคลที่ยังขาดหายในชีวิตของแต่ละคน แฟนคลับกลุ่มมัมหมีไม่ได้มองคาแรกเตอร์ของ Butterbear เป็นเพียงแค่คาแรกเตอร์ทั่วไป แต่ยังมองลึกไปถึงความเป็นมนุษย์ของบุคคลผู้สวมบทบาท Butterbear
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study The Communication Behavior and Roles of ‘Mommy Fans’ of The mascot Butterbear through qualitative research, using in-depth interviews with 12 Thai fans who indentify as Mommy Fan, conducted in June 2025. The findings reveal that the Mommy Fans group primarily uses social media as their main communication channel, with key platforms including TikTok, Openchat, and physical spaces for self-expression, interaction with Butterbear, and for building and sustaining fan culture. The study also found that the depth of interpretation of Butterbear varies among fan subgroups, depending on how they engage with Butterbear and the personal emotional needs that Butterbear fulfills in their lives.These fans do not view Butterbear merely as a fictional character, but instead perceive a human dimension within the person who plays the role of Butterbear.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.