Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using the representation and mathematical model combined with cognitively guided instruction approach on mathematical reasoning and connection abilities of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ น่วมนุ่ม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.767
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลและความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ใช้ตัวแทนทางความคิดและตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการสอนแนะให้รู้คิดก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลและความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มที่ใช้ตัวแทนทางความคิดและตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการสอนแนะให้รู้คิดกับนักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ 3) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลและความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ใช้ตัวแทนทางความคิดและตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการสอนแนะให้รู้คิดกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งหนึ่งในสังกัดมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐ/มหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐ เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ภาคการเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2560 แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 34 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 36 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบวัดความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรม และใบกิจกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ค่าที (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลและความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลและความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลและความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ใช้ตัวแทนทางความคิดและตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการสอนแนะให้รู้คิดมีพัฒนาการดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare mathematical reasoning and connection abilities of student using the representation and mathematical model combined with cognitively guided instruction approach between, before and after learning, 2)to compare mathematical reasoning and connection abilities after learning of students between the groups being taught by using the representation and mathematical model combined with cognitively guided instruction approach and those being taught by using a conventional approach , and 3) to study development of mathematical reasoning and connection abilities of student using the representation and mathematical model combined with cognitively guided instruction approach. The subjects were ninth grade students of Demonstration School in State / State Universities Bangkok in the first semester of the academic year 2017.They were divided into two groups: an experimental group with 34 students and one control group with 36 students. The instruments for data collection were mathematical reasoning and connection abilities tests, observation form and worksheets. The data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, t - test and content analysis. The results of study revealed that 1) the mathematical reasoning and connection abilities of student, after using the representation and mathematical model combined with cognitively guided instruction approach were statistically higher than those before learning at a .05 level of significance, 2) the mathematical reasoning and connection abilities of student using the representation and mathematical model combined with cognitively guided instruction approach group were higher than those learning activities by a conventional approach at a .05 level of significance, and 3) the mathematical reasoning and connection abilities of student using the representation and mathematical model combined with cognitively guided were developed in positive direction.
Creative Commons License