Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of power yoga training on physical fitness in female college volleyball players
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิกร อาภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.752
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกพาวเวอร์โยคะที่มีผลต่อการสมรรถภาพทางกายในนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลหญิง ระดับมหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลหญิง โดยคัดเลือกจากการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เป็นนักกีฬาระดับมหาวิทยาลัย อายุ 18-25 ปี จำนวน 20 คน แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 10 คน ด้วยวิธีการจับคู่จากค่าความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ในท่าบาร์เบลแบ็คสควอท โดยกลุ่มควบคุมฝึกยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อ และกลุ่มทดลองฝึกพาวเวอร์โยคะ ฝึก 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ทำการวัดความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ พลัง พลังอดทน ความอ่อนตัว การทรงตัว ความมั่นคงของแกนกลางลำตัว และความสามารถสูงสุดในการใช้ออกซิเจน ก่อนการฝึก หลังการฝึก 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ หาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติ One-way repeated measures ANOVA ถ้าพบความแตกต่างจึงเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของ Bonferroni ระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยสถิติ Independent sample t-test กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ก่อนการทดลองและหลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ พลังสูงสุด แรงสูงสุด ความเร็วสูงสุด พลังสูงสุดเฉลี่ยการกระโดด 20 ครั้ง แรงสูงสุดเฉลี่ยการกระโดด 20 ครั้ง ความเร็วสูงสุดเฉลี่ยการกระโดด 20 ครั้ง ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัว ความอ่อนตัวข้อเท้า ความอ่อนตัวสะโพก ความอ่อนตัวหัวเข่า ระยะทางกระโดด ระยะห่างจากเส้นกระโดด ดัชนีการเซ ดัชนีความมั่นคง และความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด ระหว่างกลุ่มและภายในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองหลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ พบความแตกต่างของความอ่อนตัวสะโพกกับก่อนการทดลอง ของกลุ่มควบคุม และพบความแตกต่างของความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ พลังสูงสุด แรงสูงสุด พลังสูงสุดเฉลี่ยการกระโดด 20 ครั้ง แรงสูงสุดเฉลี่ยการกระโดด 20 ครั้ง ความเร็วสูงสุดเฉลี่ยการกะโดด 20 ครั้ง ความอ่อนตัวข้อเท้า ความอ่อนตัวสะโพก ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัว ระยะทางกระโดด ระยะห่างจากเส้นกระโดด ดัชนีความมั่นคง และความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดกับก่อนการทดลอง ของกลุ่มทดลอง และพบความแตกต่างของพลังสูงสุด แรงสูงสุด พลังสูงสูดเฉลี่ยการกระโดด 20 ครั้ง แรงสูงสุดเฉลี่ยการกระโดด 20 ครั้ง ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัว ความอ่อนตัวข้อเท้า ดัชนีความมั่นคง ระยะทางกระโดด ระยะห่างจากเส้นกระโดด ระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05สรุปผลการทดลอง การฝึกพาวเวอร์โยคะสามารถพัฒนาพลังกล้ามเนื้อ ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัว การทรงตัวขณะอยู่นิ่งและขณะเคลื่อนไหว รวมถึงความอ่อนตัว จึงเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาฝึกเสริมให้กับนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลหญิง ในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate the effects of power yoga training on physical fitness in female college volleyball players. Twenty female college volleyball players, aged between 18-25 years, participated in this study. All subjects, matched 1RM relative 110 degrees back squat, were randomly assigned into two groups. The control group (n=10) performed stretching training and the experimental group (n=10) performed power yoga training. Both groups engaged in supervised training program twice a week for 8 weeks Relative strength, power, power endurance, flexibility of hip, knee, and ankle, balance, core stability and maximal oxygen consumption were measured before, and after the 4 weeks and 8 weeks of training. Data were expressed as mean±S.D. and were analyzed using independent sample t-test and One-way repeated measures ANOVA, with Bonferroni post-hoc tests applied for pairwise comparison Significance level at p-value < 0.05. The results showed that no significant differences in relative strength, peak power, peak velocity, peak force, average peak power of jumping 20 times, average peak velocity of jumping 20 times, average peak force of jumping 20 times, core stability, ankle flexibility, hip flexibility, knee flexibility, jump distance, jump displacement, sway index, stability index and maximal oxygen consumption were found between and within groups before and after 4 weeks of training (p > 0.05). After 8 weeks of training, the control group showed significant improvements in hip flexibility, and the experimental group showed significant improvements in relative strength, peak power, peak force, average peak power of jumping 20 times average peak velocity of jumping 20 times, core stability, ankle flexibility, hip flexibility, jump distance, jump displacement, stability index and maximal oxygen consumption compared to before training (p < 0.05). The peak power, peak force, average peak power of jumping, average peak force of jumping 20 times, core stability, stability index, jump distance and displacement of the experimental group were significantly greater than that in the control group after 8 weeks of training (p < 0.05). In conclusion, our results demonstrated that the power yoga training is an effective training for enhancing muscular power, average peak power of jumping 20 times, core stability, balance, and flexibility. Therefore, coaches and athletes are encouraged to incorporate the power yoga training in their usual training to enhance power, core stability, balance, and flexibility of female college volleyball players.
Creative Commons License