Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of family psychoeducation emphasizing shared care on depressive symptom of older persons with major depressivedisorder in community
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.162
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวที่เน้นการมีส่วนร่วมในการดูแล และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าและครอบครัวที่มารับบริการในแผนกยาเสพติดและจิตเวชของโรงพยาบาลองครักษ์ จำนวน 40 ครอบครัว จับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันด้วยอายุและคะแนนอาการซึมเศร้า สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 ครอบครัว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวที่เน้นการมีส่วนร่วมในการดูแล 2) แบบประเมินอาการซึมเศร้าฉบับภาษาไทย เครื่องมือทุกชุดได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน วิเคราะห์ความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือโดยหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .72 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป หาความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนอาการซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าหลังได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวที่เน้นการมีส่วนร่วมในการดูแลน้อยกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=13.13, df=19, p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental study were to compare depression of older persons with major depressive disorder before and after receiving the family psychoeducation emphasizing shared care program, and to compare depression who received the family psychoeducation emphasizing shared care program and those who received routine nursing care. The sample consisted of 40 older persons with major depressive disorder and their families, who met the inclusion criteria and received services in the out-patient department of the Ongkharak Hospital, Department of Psychiatry and Drug Dependence. They were matchedpair by age and depression score and then randomly assigned into experimental and control group with 20 families in each group. Research instruments consisted of 1)The family psychoeducation emphasizing shared care program, 2) Beck depression inventory II (BDI-II Thai version). All instruments were test for content validity by 5professional experts. The reliability of the instrument was reported by Cronbach's Alpha coefficient of .72 Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, percentage, mean, standard deviation and t–test. Major finding were as follows : 1. The mean scores of depression of older persons with major depressive disorder after receivied the family psychoeducation emphasizing shared care program were significantly lower than those before at the .05 level. (t=13.13, df=19, p<.05) 2. The mean scores of depression of older persons with major depressive disorder who received the family psychoeducation emphasizing shared care program were significantly lower than older persons with major depressive disorder who received routine nursing care at the .05 level. (t=-4.69, df=28.14, p<.05)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.