Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of land use change on drought risk in Lam Ta Kong Watershed
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวนีย์ วิจิตรโกสุม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1262
Abstract
ความแห้งแล้งเป็นภัยทางธรรมชาติที่สร้างความเสียหายให้แก่หลายประเทศทั่วโลกรวมทั้งประเทศไทย ซึ่งพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความแห้งแล้งตั้งอยู่ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย หนึ่งในพื้นที่ที่ประสบปัญหาความแห้งแล้งอย่างต่อเนื่อง คือ พื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำลำตะคอง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเสี่ยงในการเกิดความแห้งแล้ง และประเมินพื้นที่เสี่ยงในการเกิดความแห้งแล้งของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำลำตะคองในปี พ.ศ. 2564 โดยการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับชั้น (Analytic Hierarchy Process: AHP) ร่วมกับระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) และวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน โดยการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Landsat-5 และ Landsat-7 จาก 3 ช่วงเวลาปี พ.ศ. 2543 พ.ศ. 2554 และ พ.ศ. 2564 พร้อมทั้งคาดการแนวโน้มการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำในปี พ.ศ. 2575 ด้วยแบบจำลอง CA-Markov และประเมินความเสี่ยงในการเกิดความแห้งแล้งของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำในปี พ.ศ. 2575 อันเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเสี่ยงในการเกิดความแห้งแล้งมากที่สุดสามลำดับแรก คือ ปริมาณน้ำฝน ความถี่วันฝนตก และการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ซึ่งพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ของลุ่มน้ำลำตะคองเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดความแห้งแล้งระดับสูง กระจายตัวอยู่ทุกส่วนของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำลำตะคองระหว่างช่วงเวลา 21 ปี (พ.ศ. 2543 – 2564) สอดคล้องกับผลการคาดการณ์การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินปี พ.ศ. 2575 ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมไปเป็นการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินรูปแบบอื่น ๆ โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ชุมชนและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ทำให้พื้นที่ชุมชนและสิ่งปลูกสร้างมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ส่งผลให้ภาพรวมของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำลำตะคองมีระดับความเสี่ยงในการเกิดความแห้งแล้งสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Drought is a critical natural disaster, inflicting substantial damage globally, including Thailand. The Northeast region of Thailand hosts the majority of areas susceptible to drought. Lam Ta Kong, a watershed in Nakhon Ratchasima province, is among these perpetually afflicted locales, experiencing persistent adverse effects of droughts. This research aimed to analyze the influencing factors of drought and evaluate the present vulnerability of the Lam Ta Kong watershed, by integrating the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) and Geographic Information System (GIS). Furthermore, it investigated land use change patterns from 2000 to 2021 utilizing Landsat-5 and Landsat-7 satellite imagery, aiming to predict land use for the year 2032 using the CA-Markov model. Finally, the research assessed the projected drought vulnerability of the Lam Ta Kong watershed in 2032, drawing insights from the predicted land use scenarios. The findings revealed that precipitation, precipitation days, and land use emerged as critical factors influencing drought within the watershed. Currently, a majority of the watershed exhibits high vulnerability to drought, dispersed throughout the area. The analysis of land use change patterns spanning from 2000 to 2021 highlighted agricultural conversions as a driving force, aligning with projected land use trends for 2032. Notably, the conversion of agricultural areas into urban settlements has spurred urban expansion, consequently elevating the overall drought vulnerability of the entire watershed.
Creative Commons License