Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of mat pilates training on blood pressure and cardiovascular function in hypertensive elderly
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คุณัญญา มาสดใส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1188
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกพิลาทิสบนเสื่อต่อความดันโลหิตและการทำงานของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และสมรรถภาพทางกาย ในผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคความดันโลหิตสูงวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจำนวนผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคความดันโลหิตสูงระดับที่ 1 ที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งหมด 34 คน แบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มควบคุม ใช้ชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติ ไม่ได้รับการฝึกใด ๆ จำนวน 17 คน และกลุ่มทดลองที่มีการฝึกออกกำลังกายพิลาทิสบนเสื่อ 60 นาที/ครั้ง 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ เป็นจำนวน 36 ครั้งใน 12 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 17 คน โดยทำการทดสอบตัวแปรความดันโลหิต การทำงานของหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และตัวแปรด้านสมรรถภาพทางกายด้วยการทำแบบทดสอบ the Senior Fitness Test ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง จากนั้นนำค่าที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติโดยใช้การทดสอบค่าทีแบบเป็นอิสระต่อกัน (Independent t-test) และเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลภายในกลุ่มโดยใช้การทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ (Paired t-test) ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05ผลการวิจัย หลังการทดลองกลุ่มฝึกพิลาทิสบนเสื่อมีค่าความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัว และคลายตัวลดลงและการทำงานของหัวใจและหลอดเลือดดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้สมรรถภาพทางกายพัฒนาขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกพิลาทิสบนเสื่อฝึกเป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ สามารถช่วยลดความดันโลหิตและเพิ่มการทำงานของหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และเพิ่มสมรรถภาพทางกาย สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการออกกำลังกายเพื่อการดูแลรักษาความดันโลหิตสูงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose This study aimed to determine the effects of mat Pilates training on blood pressure, cardiovascular functions, and health-related physical fitness in hypertensive elderly. Methods Thirty-four stage-I hypertensive elderly aged 60–75 years were randomized into 2 groups: control group (CON; n=17) and mat Pilates training group (PTG; n=17). Participants in CON had kept normal daily activities and did not receive any organized exercises. Those in PTG received mat Pilates training for 60 min, three times/week for 12 weeks. Parameters for blood pressure, cardiovascular functions, and health-related physical fitness were collected at baseline and at the end of 12 weeks. Then, all variables were analyzed with independent t-test and pair t-test methods with a significant level or p-value of < 0.05.Results The results indicated that PTG group had significantly decreased in blood pressures, improved cardiovascular functions, and higher health-related physical fitness when compared to CON group and baseline (p < .05). Conclusion In conclusion, our findings demonstrated that the 12 weeks of mat Pilates training improved blood pressure, cardiovascular functions, and health-related physical fitness in hypertensive elderly.
Creative Commons License