Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The screening accuracy of whispered voice test in assessing hearing among public drivers of a regular transportation company in Samut Prakarn province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.517
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบภาคตัดขวางนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาค่าความไวและความจําเพาะของการทดสอบการได้ยินด้วยเสียงกระซิบ (Whispered voice test: WVT) เปรียบเทียบกับการทดสอบด้วยเสียงบริสุทธิ์ (Pure tone audiometry: PTA) ในการคัดกรองการได้ยินในผู้ขับรถสาธารณะ อีกทั้งศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสูญเสียการได้ยิน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามตอบด้วยตนเอง และข้อมูลผลการทดสอบการได้ยินด้วย WVT และ PTA ดำเนินการในผู้ประกอบอาชีพขับรถโดยสารสาธารณะของบริษัทสัมปทานเดินรถแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ จำนวน 170 คน วินิจฉัยภาวะสูญเสียการได้ยินตามเกณฑ์ขององค์การอนามัยโลก พ.ศ. 2534 (WHO (1991)) และ พ.ศ. 2563 (WHO (2020)) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษา เมื่อวินิจฉัยตามเกณฑ์ WHO (1991) และ WHO (2020) พบว่า ค่าความไว (95% CI) ของ WVT ในการคัดกรองการสูญเสียการได้ยินระดับเล็กน้อยเป็นต้นไป ร้อยละ 77.66 (73.23 – 82.09) และ ร้อยละ 85.86 (82.15 – 89.56) ในขณะที่ค่าความไวของ WVT ในคัดกรองการสูญเสียการได้ยินระดับปานกลางเป็นต้นไป ร้อยละ 70.10 (65.23 – 74.96) และ ร้อยละ 73.85 (69.18 – 78.52) สำหรับค่าความจำเพาะ (95% CI) ของ WVT ในการคัดกรองการสูญเสียการได้ยินระดับเล็กน้อยเป็นต้นไป ร้อยละ 51.97 (46.66 – 57.28) และ ร้อยละ 44.40 (39.12 – 49.68) ในขณะที่ค่าความจำเพาะของ WVT ในการคัดกรองการสูญเสียการได้ยินระดับปานกลางเป็นต้นไปร้อยละ 96.55 (94.61 – 98.49) และ ร้อยละ 82.46 (78.41 – 86.50) ความชุก (95% CI) ของการสูญเสียการได้ยิน ร้อยละ 34.71 (27.58 – 42.37) และ ร้อยละ 65.29 (57.63 – 72.42) ตามลำดับ สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูญเสียการได้ยิน ได้แก่ อายุและเพศ สรุปผลการทดสอบการได้ยินด้วย WVT มีความไวและความจำเพาะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้คัดกรองการสูญเสียการได้ยินระดับปานกลางเป็นต้นไปในผู้ประกอบอาชีพขับรถโดยสารสาธารณะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional analytic study was aimed to identify the sensitivity and specificity of whispered voice test (WVT) in comparison with pure tone audiometry (PTA) for screening hearing loss in public driver. This study also aimed to determine the prevalence of hearing loss and its potential contributing factors. The data collecting was performed by using self-questionnaire and WVT as well as PTA for hearing test which were conducted among 170 public drivers of a regular transportation company in Samut Prakarn province. For the hearing loss diagnostic was considered by using the WHO grades of hearing impairment (1991) and WHO grades of hearing loss (2020). The data were analyzed by descriptive and analytical statistics including multiple logistic regression. According to the WHO (1991) and WHO (2020) criteria, the results showed that the sensitivity (95% CI) of WVT in screening mild hearing loss were 77.66% (73.23 – 82.09) and 85.86% (82.15 – 89.56), while the sensitivity of WVT in screening moderate hearing loss were 70.10% (65.23 – 74.96) and 73.85% (69.18 – 78.52). The specificity (95% CI) of WVT in screening mild hearing loss were 51.97% (46.66 – 57.28) and 44.40% (39.12 – 49.68), while the specificity of WVT in screening moderate hearing loss were 96.55% (94.61 – 98.49) and 82.46% (78.41 – 86.50). The prevalence of hearing loss (95% CI) were 34.71% (27.58 – 42.37) and 65.29% (57.63 – 72.42) respectively. Moreover, there are factors associated with this prevalence which consist of age and gender. In conclusion, WVT with appropriate sensitivity and specificity is able to be used as a screening test for moderate hearing loss among public drivers.
Creative Commons License