Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing mathematics learning activities emphasizing on modeling and strategy based on approach of Maynes and Julien-Schultz on mathematical knowledge and problem solving ability of eleventh grade students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ น่วมนุ่ม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.766
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนระหว่างนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่เน้นแบบอย่างและกลวิธีตามแนวคิดของเมย์เนสและจูเลียน-ชูลต์ซกับนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่เน้นแบบอย่างและกลวิธีตามแนวคิดของเมย์เนสและจูเลียน-ชูลต์ซก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนระหว่างนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่เน้นแบบอย่างและกลวิธีตามแนวคิดของเมย์เนสและจูเลียน-ชูลต์ซกับนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ 4) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการสรุปและใช้ความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่เน้นแบบอย่างและกลวิธีตามแนวคิดของเมย์เนสและจูเลียน-ชูลต์ซ 5) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่เน้นแบบอย่างและกลวิธีตามแนวคิดของเมย์เนสและจูเลียน-ชูลต์ซ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 1 กรุงเทพมหานคร ที่กำลังศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2560 จำนวน 90 คน โดยกำหนด 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มทดลองคือนักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่เน้นแบบอย่างและกลวิธีตามแนวคิดของเมย์เนสและจูเลียน-ชูลต์ซ 44 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมคือนักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ 46 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ และใบงาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการสรุปและใช้ความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบในระยะระหว่างเรียน 5) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบเป็นระยะจากก่อนเรียน ระหว่างเรียน และหลังเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare the mathematical knowledge after learning of students between group being taught by using an organizing mathematics learning activities emphasizing on modeling and strategy based on approach of Maynes and Julien-Schultz of students and the group being taught by using a conventional approach. 2) to compare mathematical problem solving abilities of students before and after being taught by using an organizing mathematics learning activities emphasizing on modeling and strategy based on approach of Maynes and Julien-Schultz. 3) to compare the mathematical problem solving abilities after learning of students between group being taught by using an organizing mathematics learning activities emphasizing on modeling and strategy based on approach of Maynes and Julien-Schultz of students and the group being taught by using a conventional approach. 4) to study development of mathematical knowledge summarizing and applying abilities of students who were taught by using an organizing mathematics learning activities emphasizing on modeling and strategy based on approach of Maynes and Julien-Schultz. 5) to study development of mathematical problem solving abilities of students who were taught by using an organizing mathematics learning activities emphasizing on modeling and strategy based on approach of Maynes and Julien-Schultz. The sample were 90 eleventh grade students of a public school in Secondary Educational Service Area Office 1 in Bangkok who studied in first semester of academic year 2017 which were divided into two groups. The instruments for data collection were mathematicals knowledge tests, mathematical problem solving abilities tests and worksheets. The data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test and Content analysis. The results of the study revealed that 1) the mathematical knowledge of students in the experimental group were statistically higher than those of the students in the control group at a .05 level of significance 2) mathematical problem solving abilities of students in the experimental group were statistically higher than those before the experiment at a .05 level of significance 3) the mathematical problem solving abilities of students in the experimental group were statistically higher than those of the students in the control group at a .05 level of significance 4) mathematical knowledge summarizing and applying abilities of students in the experimental group had been gradually improved. 5) mathematical problem solving abilities of students in the experimental group had been gradually improved in all three aspects when comparing before, during, and after being taught.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.