Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing mathematics learning activities using the flipped classroom approach and active learning on mathematical problem solving and critical thinking abilities of eleventh grade students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิณดิษฐ์ ละออปักษิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.763
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับทางร่วมกับการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกในรายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 หลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับทางร่วมกับการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกในรายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์เทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 ของคะแนนเต็ม 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับทางร่วมกับการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกในรายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ 4) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 หลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับทางร่วมกับการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกในรายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์เทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 ของคะแนนเต็ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนสงวนหญิง สุพรรณบุรี ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2560 จำนวน 30 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับทางร่วมกับการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับทางร่วมกับการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนไม่สูงกว่าร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับทางร่วมกับการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก มีความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับทางร่วมกับการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก มีความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังเรียนไม่สูงกว่าร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to 1) Compare mathematical problem solving of eleventh grade students before and after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using the flipped classroom approach and active learning. 2) Compare mathematical problem solving of eleventh grade students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using the flipped classroom approach and active learning with the 70 percent criterion. 3) Compare critical thinking abilities of eleventh grade students before and after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using the flipped classroom approach and active learning. 4) Compare critical thinking abilities of eleventh grade students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using the flipped classroom approach and active learning with the 70 percent criterion. The subjects were eleventh grade students of Sa-nguan Ying School in Suphan Buri, Thailand in the first semester of the academic year 2017. There were 30 students in an experimental group. The results of the research revealed that 1) The mathematical problem solving of student being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using the flipped classroom approach and active learning were statistically higher than those before learning at the .05 level of significance. 2) The mathematical problem solving of student being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using the flipped classroom approach and active learning were statistically not higher than 70 percent criterion at the .05 level of significance. 3) The critical thinking abilities of student being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using the flipped classroom approach and active learning were statistically higher than those before learning at the .05 level of significance. 4) The critical thinking abilities of student being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using the flipped classroom approach and active learning were statistically not higher than 70 percent criterion at the .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.