Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for developing social science textbooks to promote creative thinking for upper elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวรรณ วงษ์สุวรรณ์ คงเผ่า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.31
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) นำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาหนังสือเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์สำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้ตัวอย่างหนังสือเรียนที่ออกแบบตามแนวทางการพัฒนาหนังสือเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์สำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยและพัฒนา (Research and Development) กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญและกลุ่มผู้ใช้หนังสือเรียน รวม 15 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินแนวทางการพัฒนาหนังสือเรียน แบบประเมินตัวอย่างหนังสือเรียน แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของครูผู้สอน และแบบสัมภาษณ์ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การพัฒนาหนังสือเรียนประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นการเตรียม ขั้นการออกแบบ ขั้นการผลิต และขั้นรวบรวมข้อมูลหลังการใช้งาน โดยมีแนวทางการพัฒนาหนังสือเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์สำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลายในขั้นการเตรียมและขั้นการออกแบบ เนื่องจากเป็นขั้นตอนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาหนังสือเรียนตามแต่ละส่วนประกอบของหนังสือเรียน ได้แก่ กิจกรรมก่อนการเรียนรู้ ส่วนนำเสนอเนื้อหา กิจกรรมท้ายบทเรียน และกิจกรรมประเมินตนเอง ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดคำถามเพื่อส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ ได้แก่ คำถามเพื่อฝึกการสังเกต คำถามเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดการคิดตามองค์ประกอบของความคิดสร้างสรรค์ และคำถามเพื่อฝึกการอุปมา 2) ผู้ใช้งานมีระดับค่าเฉลี่ยความพึงพอใจต่อตัวอย่างหนังสือเรียนที่ออกแบบตามแนวทางการพัฒนาหนังสือเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์สำหรับนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย (X̄ = 4.7) อยู่ในระดับพึงพอใจมากที่สุด และสามารถนำแนวทางการพัฒนาหนังสือเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์สำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลายไปใช้ได้ โดยได้รับคำแนะนำจากผู้ใช้ให้ปรับแนวทางการใช้ภาษาให้เข้าใจได้ง่ายขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to: 1) present a development framework for social studies textbooks designed to promote creative thinking for upper elementary students and 2) evaluate user satisfaction of sample textbooks designed according to the guidelines for developing social study textbooks to promote creative thinking for upper elementary students. Employing a Research and Development methodology, the study's participants included 15 individuals, comprising experts and textbook users. Research instruments included a framework evaluation form, a sample textbook evaluation form, a teacher satisfaction questionnaire, and a student satisfaction interview. The findings revealed that: 1) textbook development involved four main stages: preparation, design, production, and post-use data collection. The framework for fostering creativity through social studies textbooks was integrated particularly in the preparation and design stages, where specific sections of the textbook—pre-learning activities, content presentation, end-of-lesson activities, and self-assessment tasks—were designed to encourage creative thinking. This included formulating questions to cultivate observation skills, stimulate thinking based on creativity components, and practice analogies. 2) Users indicated high satisfaction levels of sample textbooks designed according to the guidelines for developing social study textbooks to promote creative thinking for upper elementary students, with average satisfaction scores ranging from 4.7 out of 5, categorized as extremely satisfactory. Feedback from users suggested refining the language guidelines to enhance clarity and accessibility.
Creative Commons License