Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จำเป็นหรือไม่ที่ต้องสมดุล? ย้อนสำรวจกรอบแนวคิดความมั่นคงและการพัฒนากับการทำงานในเป้าหมายระดับชาติ ‘เพื่อความมั่นคงและมั่งคั่ง’กรณีศึกษาประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2557-2567
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Balazs Szanto
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.771
Abstract
The main objective of this thesis is to assess the significance of the security-development nexus for Thailand and explore the necessity of achieving balance within it. Through qualitative document analysis, the study addresses two research questions—the operations and implications of the nexus for the country’s security and prosperity. It assesses the theory of ‘balance’ across Thailand’s national-level policies, encompassing the 20-Year National Strategy and its overarching national goals of Security, Prosperity, and Sustainability, as well as the National Economic and Social Development Policy and Plan, National Security Policy and Plan, and Defense Policy. Findings reveal that Thailand’s security and development policies continue to evolve from Cold War influences, adapting to modernization trends, including integration into the global economy while navigating external pressures. Thailand maintains flexibility and international stability through its longstanding balance of power strategy, while also demonstrating ambition in assuming leadership roles in development. These policies acknowledge security and development as both instruments and objectives. However, analysis based on international indexes and national progress reports reveals that Thailand’s current trajectory exhibits both acceptable and unacceptable imbalances, failing to achieve high levels of either goal. This finding emphasizes the pivotal importance of maintaining a balanced strategy. The balanced nexus could be acknowledged as a form of national power, specifically hard power, to further enhance Thailand’s balance of power. This thesis underscores the nexus’s significance for aspiring middle-power countries seeking socio-economic development and international influence. It recommends that Thailand address the unacceptable imbalance by refining its ‘military modernity’ and the military roles in development, essential for leveraging military capabilities in national development effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาคือการประเมินว่ากรอบแนวคิดความมั่นคงและการพัฒนามีความสำคัญหรือไม่อย่างไรต่อประเทศไทย และจำเป็นหรือไม่ที่จะต้องสมดุล โดยเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการวิเคราะห์เอกสารเพื่อตอบคำถามวิจัยสองข้อ ได้แก่ การทำงานของความมั่นคงและการพัฒนาภายในประเทศ และนัยยะที่มีต่อเป้าหมายระดับชาติอย่างความมั่นคงและความมั่งคั่ง การศึกษาทดสอบทฤษฎีว่าด้วย ‘ความสมดุล’ กับนโยบายระดับชาติ อาทิ ยุทธศาสตร์ชาติระยะ 20 ปีกับเป้าหมาย มั่นคง มั่งคั่ง ยั่งยืน ตลอดจนแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ นโยบายและแผนระดับชาติว่าด้วยความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ และนโยบายของกระทรวงกลาโหม ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายด้านความมั่นคงและการพัฒนาของไทยมีพัฒนาการต่อเนื่องจากอิทธิพลตั้งแต่สงครามเย็น มีการปรับตัวให้สอดคล้องกับกระแสการทำให้ทันสมัย หมายรวมถึงการผนวกเข้ากับเศรษฐกิจโลกพร้อมกับการจัดการกับแรงกดดันจากตัวแปรภายนอก ไทยพยายามรักษาความยืดหยุ่นและคงไว้ซึ่งความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศด้วยยุทธศาสตร์ที่ดำเนินมาเป็นเวลานานอย่างดุลแห่งอำนาจ (balance of power) แสดงความมุ่งหมายที่จะมีบทบาทนำด้านการพัฒนา อีกทั้งนโยบายระดับชาติเหล่านี้ตระหนักว่าความมั่นคงและการพัฒนาเป็นทั้งเครื่องมือและเป้าหมาย อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์ดัชนีตัวชี้วัดนานาชาติและรายงานความก้าวหน้าระดับชาติพบว่า เส้นทางการพัฒนาของไทยมีลักษณะที่ไม่สมดุล โดยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่สมดุลทั้งแบบที่ยอมรับได้และที่ไม่สามารถยอมรับได้ โดยเป็นเส้นทางที่ไม่นำไปสู่การยกระดับความมั่นคงและการพัฒนาให้ดีขึ้น ผลจากการศึกษาเน้นย้ำความสำคัญที่ยุทธศาสตร์จะต้องมีความสมดุล โดยเสนอว่าความมั่นคงและการพัฒนานับเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของพลังอำนาจแห่งชาติ (national power) โดยเฉพาะฮาร์ดพาวเวอร์ (hard power) ซึ่งในทางหนึ่งจะนำไปสู่การเสริมสร้างยุทธศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับดุลแห่งอำนาจของไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่ากรอบแนวคิดดังกล่าวมีความสำคัญต่อประเทศที่ประสงค์จะยกระดับสถานะเป็นประเทศที่มีอำนาจปานกลาง (middle-power) ที่มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมและต้องการมีอิทธิพลในระดับนานาชาติ สำหรับประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์เสนอแนะต่อไปว่าในการจัดการกับความไม่สมดุลแบบที่ไม่สามารถยอมรับได้ ต้องมีการกำหนดนิยามใหม่เกี่ยวกับความทันสมัยของกองทัพ ตลอดจนบทบาทของกองทัพในการพัฒนา ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถทางการทหารให้สามารถส่งเสริมการพัฒนาประเทศได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License